KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

electronic hijinks

Chinese translation: 电子/网络恶作剧


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: electronic hijinks
Chinese translation:电子/网络恶作剧
Entered by: Mark Xiang

11:22 Dec 3, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: electronic hijinks
And that's before we get into the politics of cybercrime. Is a hacker who hacks into an oil company's network to create damage a cybercriminal or ecowarrior? A European Marxist launches distributed denial-of-service attacks on several major U.S. financial institutions: cybercriminal or political zealot? And when do soft, blurred labels such as "ecowarrior" and "political zealot" become "terrorist"? When the perpetrators are Arabs, operating out of an Internet café in the back streets of Amman or Riyadh? One of the more visible international hacker groups from the U.S. perspective is the China Eagle Union, which is widely regarded as ideologically motivated and which engaged in a massive online attack directed at U.S. targets in 2001.
It's a heady mix. Roll it all together and it's no wonder that cybercrime—while pervasive—is unevenly spread around the globe. Throw in the wide disparities in access to computing resources and bandwidth, and significant language barriers, and the picture becomes even murkier. In a country where electronic hijinks either aren't illegal or law enforcement agencies don't care, someone who doesn't speak English and lacks bandwidth may be better off robbing banks the old-fashioned way.

网上胡闹?
clearwater
China
电子/网络恶作剧?
Explanation:
High jinks



看了hijinks这个词的拼写,你也许会感觉到有点儿怪,“咦,这是英语单词吗?”不错,它确实是英语单词,而且还有一定的来头呢。

Hijinks是high jinks的缩写形式。Jinks本是苏格兰语中的一个单词,意思是“敏捷移动,急转躲闪、避开”。如果你细读几遍jinks,你是否能感觉到它的发音很像人突然移动时发出的那种短促的声音呢?语源学家认为jinks正是来源于这种拟声。Jinks最早用于橄榄球运动中,表示“突然转身”。

此外,Jinks还有“胡闹、开玩笑、恶作剧”的意思,这就使它和一个有趣的苏格兰喝酒游戏 “high jinks”联系起来。这种游戏在十八、十九世纪的学生当中非常流行,大家一起掷骰子,输家要表演一个滑稽的小品,或喝上一大碗酒,场面可谓是相当的热闹。后来,high jinks(hijinks)就演变成“无伤大雅的嬉闹;狂欢作乐”的意思了。
http://www.chinadaily.com.cn/english/doc/2004-08/17/content_...

Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4电子/网络恶作剧?
Mark Xiang
4就这意思
Shang


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
就这意思


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 723

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
电子/网络恶作剧?


Explanation:
High jinks



看了hijinks这个词的拼写,你也许会感觉到有点儿怪,“咦,这是英语单词吗?”不错,它确实是英语单词,而且还有一定的来头呢。

Hijinks是high jinks的缩写形式。Jinks本是苏格兰语中的一个单词,意思是“敏捷移动,急转躲闪、避开”。如果你细读几遍jinks,你是否能感觉到它的发音很像人突然移动时发出的那种短促的声音呢?语源学家认为jinks正是来源于这种拟声。Jinks最早用于橄榄球运动中,表示“突然转身”。

此外,Jinks还有“胡闹、开玩笑、恶作剧”的意思,这就使它和一个有趣的苏格兰喝酒游戏 “high jinks”联系起来。这种游戏在十八、十九世纪的学生当中非常流行,大家一起掷骰子,输家要表演一个滑稽的小品,或喝上一大碗酒,场面可谓是相当的热闹。后来,high jinks(hijinks)就演变成“无伤大雅的嬉闹;狂欢作乐”的意思了。
http://www.chinadaily.com.cn/english/doc/2004-08/17/content_...



Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390
Grading comment
谢谢!