KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

It's a heady mix.

Chinese translation: 建议


23:34 Dec 3, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: It's a heady mix.
And that's before we get into the politics of cybercrime. Is a hacker who hacks into an oil company's network to create damage a cybercriminal or ecowarrior? A European Marxist launches distributed denial-of-service attacks on several major U.S. financial institutions: cybercriminal or political zealot? And when do soft, blurred labels such as "ecowarrior" and "political zealot" become "terrorist"? When the perpetrators are Arabs, operating out of an Internet café in the back streets of Amman or Riyadh? One of the more visible international hacker groups from the U.S. perspective is the China Eagle Union, which is widely regarded as ideologically motivated and which engaged in a massive online attack directed at U.S. targets in 2001.

It's a heady mix. Roll it all together and it's no wonder that cybercrime—while pervasive—is unevenly spread around the globe. Throw in the wide disparities in access to computing resources and bandwidth, and significant language barriers, and the picture becomes even murkier. In a country where electronic hijinks either aren't illegal or law enforcement agencies don't care, someone who doesn't speak English and lacks bandwidth may be better off robbing banks the old-fashioned way.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:建议
Explanation:
这是的heady 是指不好处理/解决,mix是指问题包括许多因素. 建议意译:
这是一个很棘手很复杂的问题
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1建议
Lu Zou
4这是一个难以控制/令人头痛的混乱状态.
Mark Xiang
4这是一个鲁莽的混合体。
Jianming Sun


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
这是一个鲁莽的混合体。


Explanation:
这是一个鲁莽的混合体。

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 72

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's a heady mix.
建议


Explanation:
这是的heady 是指不好处理/解决,mix是指问题包括许多因素. 建议意译:
这是一个很棘手很复杂的问题

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's a heady mix.
这是一个难以控制/令人头痛的混乱状态.


Explanation:
这是一个难以控制/令人头痛的混乱状态.

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390