KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

initiatives

Chinese translation: 方法/手段


00:05 Dec 7, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: initiatives
Five Business Process Management (BPM) initiatives can yield huge benefits — streamlined processes, improved customer service, more effective compliance and risk management, and improved responsiveness in changing business conditions — but only if they're well executed.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:方法/手段
Explanation:
方法/手段
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1五大业务流程管理规划/计划SenQ
5五大业务流程管理举措Jay Wang
5动议
Jianming Sun
4举措/行动/主动行动Ritchest
4创议/提案
Mark Xiang
4創舉/創制Chieh Ying Lin
4方法/手段
Lu Zou
3see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/668408
chica nueva


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
方法/手段


Explanation:
方法/手段

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945
Grading comment
谢谢!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
动议


Explanation:
动议

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-07 00:17:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2002年,牙建筑商协会提出了一项《反敲诈勒索动议》(Anti-Extortion Initiatives),
http://jm.mofcom.gov.cn/article/200403/20040300193416_1.xml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-07 00:20:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

......千年发展目标(MDGs),是在以前几项动议的基础上制定的。......

...The Millennium Development Goals (MDGs) follow several earlier initiatives that established water supply and sanitation access targets....
http://www.chinawater.com.cn/jlsx/zy/20040416/200404140068.a...

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 72

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
五大业务流程管理规划/计划


Explanation:
五大业务流程管理规划/计划

SenQ
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang: = program
57 mins
  -> thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
五大业务流程管理举措


Explanation:
You will find the translation on the official Motorola China website.

Go to the URL for English version of the CEO Message
http://www.motorola.com.cn/about/teletalk/2003/05/e6001.asp

Go to the URL for Chinese version of the CEO Message
http://www.motorola.com.cn/about/teletalk/2003/05/c6001.asp



Jay Wang
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 41

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
創舉/創制


Explanation:
這是個讓人蠻頭痛的字
隨手查了英英字典, 這個字在此應該是"a beginning or introductory step"的意思, 我最常用的譯法是上面這兩個, 給您參考.

Chieh Ying Lin
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
创议/提案


Explanation:
创议/提案

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
举措/行动/主动行动


Explanation:
举措/行动/主动行动


Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 106

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/668408


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/668408

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381