KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

prioritization sessions

Chinese translation: 业务优先顺序讨论会


00:42 Dec 7, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: prioritization sessions
Key stakeholders in the IT organization and from each business unit should agree on priorities, selecting opportunities that will not only provide direct benefits to single departments but to multiple departments or the organization as a whole. The best way to reach agreement is to conduct prioritization sessions with all stakeholders and an objective facilitator such as an executive sponsor or outside consultant.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:业务优先顺序讨论会
Explanation:
业务优先顺序讨论会
Selected response from:

SenQ
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:项目优选讨论会
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1业务优先顺序讨论会SenQ
5选择重点Cathy Johnson
4suggestion
Shang
4建议
Lu Zou


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
建议


Explanation:
工作优化会议
猜想会议的主题是列出目前或未来的工作,按其对整体直接效益的大小而排列,先做那些重要的事

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
选择重点


Explanation:
...this sentence is saying the best way is to have meetings (sessions) to determine what is the priority, or rather, who is the priority (to benefit from investment).

Cathy Johnson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
业务优先顺序讨论会


Explanation:
业务优先顺序讨论会

SenQ
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:项目优选讨论会

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  waikam: 业务优先is priority of business,顺序-process,讨论会session,therefore prioritization session can be translated as 业务优先顺序讨论会.
3 hrs
  -> thnaks for your explanation

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suggestion


Explanation:
prioritization sessions怎么翻译都别扭,何不“与所有股东开会讨论...”

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 723