KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

financials

Chinese translation: 财务管理软件


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:financials
Chinese translation:财务管理软件
Entered by: Mark Xiang

08:47 Dec 8, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: financials
A supply chain vice president at a Fortune 1000 company had a similar response: zero plans to connect marketing's CRM system to his finely tuned SCM network. He seemed surprised by the question. "You have to manage suppliers differently than how you manage customers," he said.
That's inarguable. Yet, the ERP companies (notably SAP) have ostensibly built their futures around the argument that ERP is the happy marriage of CRM+SCM+financials. Billions are being bet on this proposition, but I don't believe it. After all, the sensibility that requires a company to reengineer all of its processes around software is not the same sensibility that allows customers to freely collaborate with customer service. (I don't mean to pick on SAP; Siebel also has had a tough time translating its "sales-force automation" value proposition into fluent CRM).
具体指什么?
clearwater
China
金融管理软件
Explanation:
金融管理软件
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:财务软件
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1大把钞票
Shang
4 +1财务数据管理
servejoy
4金融管理软件
Mark Xiang


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
大把钞票


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 723

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: financials = Billions ?
12 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
金融管理软件


Explanation:
金融管理软件

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:财务软件

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
财务数据管理


Explanation:
The author is trying to express the over simplified equation of
Enterprise Resource Planning = Customer Relation Management + Supply Chain Management + Financial Management


servejoy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jay Wang
32 mins