KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

the scalable IT-enabled success

Chinese translation: 建议


08:35 Dec 9, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: the scalable IT-enabled success
Only the idiotic or the arrogant would attempt to out-Dell Michael or out-Sam Wal-Mart. But the scalable IT-enabled success of these two giants strongly suggests that CIOs should rethink where value is created in enterprise architectures and, just as importantly, where enterprise architectures can create value.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:建议
Explanation:
建议scalable不必直接翻译,它只表示这种成功不是高不可攀的,但如果直译成中文就有点罗唆,因为已经有人做到了。

Dell 和Wal-Mart凭借IT技术所取得的成功证明,
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
同感!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4建议
Lu Zou
4基于IT所能达到的成功
Mark Xiang
4伸缩性很大的IT基础设施带来的成就/成功
Shang
3suggestionSenQ


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the scalable it-enabled success
suggestion


Explanation:
可扩展的基于IT的成功-->仍有扩展余地的因IT而带来的成功.

SenQ
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 43

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the scalable it-enabled success
伸缩性很大的IT基础设施带来的成就/成功


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 723

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the scalable it-enabled success
基于IT所能达到的成功


Explanation:
scalable
adj.
可攀登的

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the scalable it-enabled success
建议


Explanation:
建议scalable不必直接翻译,它只表示这种成功不是高不可攀的,但如果直译成中文就有点罗唆,因为已经有人做到了。

Dell 和Wal-Mart凭借IT技术所取得的成功证明,

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945
Grading comment
谢谢!
同感!