KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

sensibility that enables "everyday low pricing" appears to leav

Chinese translation: 猜想


08:37 Dec 9, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: sensibility that enables "everyday low pricing" appears to leav
I'm not suggesting that the Dell implementation is the way for companies to go. We have to contrast the successful Dell model with the also successful Wal-Mart model. There's not a company on this planet that—day in and day out—does a better job of profitably managing more SKUs than the world's largest retailer. Wal-Mart understands and lives SCM in ways that are still not fully appreciated by either its analysts or competitors. Spend a few hours at a Wal-Mart distribution center, and you'll be in awe.
That said, it's equally clear that the supply chain sensibility that enables "everyday low pricing" appears to leave little room for creativity, innovation and impact in CRM. Wal-Mart's creativity, innovation and impact live in its everyday low pricing. Price, not build-to-order, is Wal-Mart's organizing principle for IT architecture and investment.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:猜想
Explanation:
SCM为了保证“低价天天有”,必须将其sensibility(对价格变化的敏感度)放在一个很重要的位置,这样一来CRM中的creativity, innovation 和 impact 就没有太大的发挥空间了。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4猜想
Lu Zou
4FYISenQ


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the supply chain sensibility that enables
FYI


Explanation:
使[每日低价]成为可能的供货链的灵活性(应变能力)(却)没有给创造性提供多少空间.

SenQ
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 43

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sensibility that enables
猜想


Explanation:
SCM为了保证“低价天天有”,必须将其sensibility(对价格变化的敏感度)放在一个很重要的位置,这样一来CRM中的creativity, innovation 和 impact 就没有太大的发挥空间了。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945
Grading comment
谢谢!