KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

grown up understanding

Chinese translation: 一直都瞭解


08:53 Dec 9, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: grown up understanding
If you're Dell, you've grown up understanding this. If you're Wal-Mart, you've grown up deciding that asymmetric investments in supply chain define your global competitive guillotine. But if you're Target? If you're GM or Ford or Toyota? If you're Procter & Gamble? If you're Citigroup or Fidelity? The answers aren't so clear.
怎么理解grow up+doing这种格式?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:一直都瞭解
Explanation:
grow up understanding means 從小到大一直都瞭解

For example: We grow up understanding that thrifty is a virtue.
Selected response from:

Michelle Lin Johnson
Grading comment
多谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1对。。。有成熟的理解
Mark Xiang
4一直都瞭解Michelle Lin Johnson
4suggestionSenQ
4逐渐理解
Shang


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
逐渐理解


Explanation:
grow up: 逐渐...

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 723

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suggestion


Explanation:
grown up understanding here means: 发展成熟以至可以理解.
如果你(你的企业)是DELL的话,那你(你的企业)已经发展成熟足以理解这个(道理).
grown up understanding= grown up to understand or grown up for understanding , maybe

SenQ
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 43

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
对。。。有成熟的理解


Explanation:
grown up是定语,HAVE 与后面的're时态一致。

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  waikam: 有成熟的理解is most appropriate in this context.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
一直都瞭解


Explanation:
grow up understanding means 從小到大一直都瞭解

For example: We grow up understanding that thrifty is a virtue.


Michelle Lin Johnson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
多谢!