KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

PoE-tential

Chinese translation: FYI


10:13 Feb 17, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: PoE-tential
The Original Sentence: Inline-power capabilities hold much PoE-tential.

TIA!
Edward Wang
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
在以太网供电技术(PoE)方面大有潜力
作者在玩文字游戏(potential)^_^
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
thx, clearwater
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4FYI
clearwater
4 +1potential 电压
Edward LIU


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poe-tential
potential 电压


Explanation:
potential 电压/电势/电位

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
2 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Philip Tang: Do you know of any official definition for PoE? - because we are talking about POWER here not VOLTAGE.
23 hrs
  -> electric potential: the difference in electrical charge between two points in a circuit expressed in volts

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
poe-tential
FYI


Explanation:
在以太网供电技术(PoE)方面大有潜力
作者在玩文字游戏(potential)^_^

clearwater
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 492
Grading comment
thx, clearwater

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: good one!
7 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  David Li: nice
4 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  jyuan_us: a pleasant answer!
5 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Chinoise
9 hrs