KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

two dozen mark

Chinese translation: two dozen


13:16 Feb 18, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: two dozen mark
As a company's Ethernet-powered devices climbs above the two dozen mark (often into the hundreds or more), management of the power budget becomes increasingly important.
Edward Wang
Chinese translation:two dozen
Explanation:
definition in this context:
a large integer equal to or greater than 10
http://www.hyperdic.net/dic/large_integer.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 14 mins (2005-02-19 16:31:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO, \"two dozen\" cannot be taken literally as \"24\" here. Google \"two dozen mark\", and you will find quite some hits to give you a feel of how the term is used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 15 mins (2005-02-19 16:32:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: two dozen mark (often into the hundreds or more) ---> Doesn\'t make sense to jump from \"24\" to \"hundreds\", right?
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
thx to weiwei
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +124Frank (Wei-fang) Luo
4 +1two dozen
Denyce Seow
4(超过)两打这一界限
Mark Xiang


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
24


Explanation:
It just means "as the number of devices passes 24" -- the "mark" here indicates a point in the linear growth in the number of devices over time.

Frank (Wei-fang) Luo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Li
3 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(超过)两打这一界限


Explanation:
(超过)两打这一界限

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two dozen


Explanation:
definition in this context:
a large integer equal to or greater than 10
http://www.hyperdic.net/dic/large_integer.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 14 mins (2005-02-19 16:31:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO, \"two dozen\" cannot be taken literally as \"24\" here. Google \"two dozen mark\", and you will find quite some hits to give you a feel of how the term is used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 15 mins (2005-02-19 16:32:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: two dozen mark (often into the hundreds or more) ---> Doesn\'t make sense to jump from \"24\" to \"hundreds\", right?

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
thx to weiwei

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
42 mins