KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)


Chinese translation: FYI

23:04 Apr 7, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: filer
But those concerns aren't stopping users from creating stand-alone IP SANs to target specific applications. For example, Siemens Corporate Research Inc. in Princeton, N.J., added an iSCSI interface to its Network Appliance Inc. filer to back up its IBM Rational ClearCase change management software.
Chinese translation:FYI
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
4 +2FYI
Lu Zou
3file server

Discussion entries: 1



1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2


    Reference: http://contracts.corporate.findlaw.com/agreements/networkapp...
    Reference: http://www.digitalchina.com/cds/content/index.asp?ctype=&cpa...
Lu Zou
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945
Grading comment

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
17 mins

agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
10 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
file server

This is the 1st I've heard it shortened thus.

Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2005-04-08 00:56:56 GMT)

Sorry, my interpretation was wrong. The filer is definitely the filing system or fileing agent.

United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 877