KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Journalism

discouraging

Chinese translation: 阻止[妨碍, 不鼓励]做...


12:58 Dec 13, 2010
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism / taxi
English term or phrase: discouraging
Starting Dec. 16, coupons in denominations of $5 and $10 will be available from taxi offices to be used for trips home, hopefully ***discouraging ***anyone who has had a few drinks from driving, or getting into a car with someone else who has been imbibing.
source: http://www.montrealgazette.com/news/Taxi companies embrace d...
Guohuan Chen
Canada
Chinese translation:阻止[妨碍, 不鼓励]做...
Explanation:
discouraging
[dIs`kQrIdVIN]
adj.
令人气馁的

discourage
[dis5kQridV]
vt.
使失去勇气, 使失去信心, 使沮丧
劝阻, 促使(不做某事)
阻碍, 阻拦
He is never discouraged by difficulties.
他从没因困难而泄气。
He discouraged me from doing so.
他劝阻我不要那样做。

discourage
[dis5kQridV]
vi.
灰心, 失去勇气
I don't discourage easily.
我不轻易灰心。

discourageable
adj.
discouragement
[dIs`kQrIdVmEnt]
n.
挫折, 气馁, 沮丧, 失意
阻碍, 阻拦; 扫兴(的事)
discourager
n.

discouraging
[dIs`kQrIdVIN]
adj.

discourage from
阻止[妨碍, 不鼓励]做...; 使失信心


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-12-13 13:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: 金山词霸 2003
Selected response from:

Ozethai
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢啦!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1阻止[妨碍, 不鼓励]做...
Ozethai
3 +2打消念头
pkchan
4(反)鼓励
Carlis Hsu


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
阻止[妨碍, 不鼓励]做...


Explanation:
discouraging
[dIs`kQrIdVIN]
adj.
令人气馁的

discourage
[dis5kQridV]
vt.
使失去勇气, 使失去信心, 使沮丧
劝阻, 促使(不做某事)
阻碍, 阻拦
He is never discouraged by difficulties.
他从没因困难而泄气。
He discouraged me from doing so.
他劝阻我不要那样做。

discourage
[dis5kQridV]
vi.
灰心, 失去勇气
I don't discourage easily.
我不轻易灰心。

discourageable
adj.
discouragement
[dIs`kQrIdVmEnt]
n.
挫折, 气馁, 沮丧, 失意
阻碍, 阻拦; 扫兴(的事)
discourager
n.

discouraging
[dIs`kQrIdVIN]
adj.

discourage from
阻止[妨碍, 不鼓励]做...; 使失信心


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-12-13 13:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: 金山词霸 2003

Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
谢谢啦!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater: 劝阻;阻拦
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
打消念头


Explanation:
discourage是什么意思_ discourage翻译_ discourage解释_什么是 ...
2 打消念头; 阻止 3 (表示反对的意见) 阻止, 妨碍 <<形容词>> dis.cour.age.a.ble <<
名词>> dis.cour.ag.er <<副词>> dis.cour.ag.ing.ly. discourage 11万英汉词典 中
...

zh-cn.oldict.com/discourage/48/ - Cached - Similardiscourage定義_ discourage翻譯_ discourage解釋_什麼是 ...
2 打消念頭; 阻止 3 (表示反對的意見) 阻止, 妨礙 <<形容詞>> dis.cour.age.a.ble ...

zh-tw.oldict.com/discourage/76/ - Similardiscourage是什么意思_翻译_爱词霸在线词典
使)气馁;打消(做……的念头. discount n. 折扣...discourage vt. (使)气馁;打消(
做……的念头)...discover vt. 发现 hi.baidu.com - 相关搜索 ...

www.iciba.com/discourage/ - Cached - Similar打消是什么意思_翻译_爱词霸在线词典
【同义词】...discourage 劝阻;打消...We discouraged him from giving up the job ...

www.iciba.com/%E6%89%93%E6%... - Cached - SimilarDealing With an Unreasonable Boss
阻止,使打消念頭 discourage sb from V-ing 勸阻某人做…… 例: Nothing can
discourage Sam from getting married with. Lucy. (任何事都無法讓山姆打消和露西
結婚的 ...

www.ivy.com.tw/ivyhtmlpic/trial/oldgo... - Cached - Similar

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater: 有这个意思,但在实际翻译时,不如“劝阻”或“阻拦”来得恰当。读起来句子会比较长。
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Wilman
21 hrs
  -> thanks

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(反)鼓励


Explanation:
这种句子意思不难理解,难在如何变成符合中文习惯的通顺的语句。
建议采用反译法

文中所述是“不鼓励”人们醉酒驾车

那何不反向为之,译成发行这些的士券的目的是“鼓励”人们酒后不要自驾车而是选择打车回家?

Carlis Hsu
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese