KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Journalism

disbelief and dismissal

Chinese translation: TRY


20:07 Feb 16, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: disbelief and dismissal
I reacted the way I suppose many writers did when they first saw a Gould proof - with disbelief and dismissal.

难以相信和不能接受??
Philip Tang
China
Chinese translation:TRY
Explanation:


难以置信, 不敢苟同。难以相信和不能接受 is also good。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! I prefer 不敢苟同.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2TRY
jyuan_us
4“心存怀疑并撇在脑后”willhuang
4不信(怀疑)与抗拒
Mark Xiang


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
TRY


Explanation:


难以置信, 不敢苟同。难以相信和不能接受 is also good。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks! I prefer 不敢苟同.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 hr

agree  Jianming Sun: 感到难以置信,不屑一顾
16 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
不信(怀疑)与抗拒


Explanation:
I THINK THIS FITS YOUR CONTEXT.

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
“心存怀疑并撇在脑后”


Explanation:
“心存怀疑并撇在脑后。” or “心存疑问并置之不理。”

willhuang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4