KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law: Contract(s)

encumber or suffer a lien or encumbrance

Chinese translation: 设置质押 或 招致扣押 或 产权负担


17:17 Aug 31, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: encumber or suffer a lien or encumbrance
You will not transfer, sell, assign, sublicense, pledge, or otherwise dispose of, encumber or suffer a lien or encumbrance upon or against the product.
Jenny Lu
China
Chinese translation:设置质押 或 招致扣押 或 产权负担
Explanation:
encumber 设置 质押
lien 留置權;扣押權

产权负担(encumbrance) 包括任何押记、质押、留置权及按揭,经常使用在不动产上
Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3设置质押 或 招致扣押 或 产权负担
Ray Luo
5设置或招致留置权或财产负担Doroto
3suffer = 受
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
设置质押 或 招致扣押 或 产权负担


Explanation:
encumber 设置 质押
lien 留置權;扣押權

产权负担(encumbrance) 包括任何押记、质押、留置权及按揭,经常使用在不动产上

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
9 mins

agree  chinesetrans
15 hrs

agree  windmuse
6 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suffer = 受


Explanation:
suffer = 受

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-31 20:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

encumber:

encumber - [ Translate this page ]encumber. [in5kQmbE]. vt. (=incumber). (1). 妨碍, 阻碍. (2). 拖累, 牵累; 烦扰. (3). 使负(债等). (4). 塞满, 阻塞(with). (5). (财产的)带有(抵押权). be encumbered with. 为...所累. a plantation encumbered with mortages. 已抵押出去的种植园 ...
dict.yqie.com/english/e/encumber.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-31 20:11:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

encumbrance - [ Translate this page ]负担,累赘:成为负担的人;负担或累赘. (2). Law A lien or claim on property. 【法律】 对财产的抵押权或要求权. 现代英汉词典 ... appropriation encumbrance. 支出保留数. expenditure encumbrance. 支出保留数. interdepartmental encumbrance ...
dict.yqie.com/english/e/encumbrance.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


中国民商法律网—论坛--法律与社会回复发言 - [ Translate this page ]Guarantee 保证,保函Bonds 保函Standby letter of credit 备用信用证Charge: 担保 权利Mortgage,charge,pledge,lien, encumbrance, hypothecation 按揭,抵押,质押, 留置,不动产抵押,债务负担. Commitment 承诺额Current assets 流动资产working ...
www.civillaw.com.cn/rdbbs/reannounce.asp?boardid=1&rootid=2... - 64k - Cached - Similar pages


[原创]<<英文合同导读>>3.2 (4)英文合同常见实词(content words ... - [ Translate this page ]mortgage相当于我国法律的抵押;pledge相当于质押,lien相当于留置,security相当 于担保,保证;. encumbrance: A liability or claim which burdens property, eg, a lease, mortgage, easement, restrictive covenant, rentcharge… ...
www.lawspirit.org/blog/user1/3/archives/2006/2981.shtml - 39k - Cached - Similar pages


民商法学与经济法学专业词汇--法律.文书.专利.商标--英语 - [ Translate this page ]财产留置权encumbrance 采用书面形式:in writing 仓单warehouse voucher 草签 合同initial a contract; sign a referendum contract; ad referendum contract ... 船舶抵押权登记registration of ship mortgage 船舶留置权possessory lien; lien of ship ...
treasure.1x1y.com.cn/useracticles/20060815/20060815150805671.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-31 20:14:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suffer = allow 让/允许

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-31 20:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ROLIA.NET - Forum #770583: 给买车的同胞提个醒,除了看车的机械部分 ... - [ Translate this page ]但是我没有仔细研究Used Viechle Information Package,等到我去办移交手续时才发现这部 车有抵押(lien)。我把lien 认为是"line" -- owner's line up。其实lien 是“置押”的意思。 于是赶紧给这位lady 打电话,她答应当天就去清掉lien。 ...
fh.rolia.net/f0/c2250/all/post/770583.html - 4k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-31 20:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It depends on the context? means both 1 you shouldn't use it as a financial security for yourself (抵押) and 2 you shouldn't put yourself in a situation which allows another party to have a charge over it for any reason (置押)

collocation: put encumbrance upon 指物产的低压; 平常要正式登记?
hold lien against? 指'担保',某些情况下对方的一个权利?
have a charge on/over? - general term?


设为主页 加入收藏 廉政信箱 首页 教育动态 政策法规 领导专区 基础 ... - [ Translate this page ]美国担保法若干问题研究 来源:找法网拉丁语中的ligare一词是“束缚”的意思,后经过 法语演变为英语中的lien一词。Lien一词是一个总括性术语,用来指代各种各样的担保利益。 在英语中其它经常可以与lien相替换的词是security interest和encumbrance。 ...
www.cdedu.com.cn/info/infoSearchAction.do?page=176&target=&... - 82k - Cached - Similar pages


美国担保法若干问题研究 - [ Translate this page ]有时,security interest用来特指由合同创设的担保利益,而lien就被严格地用来指未 经当事人双方合意而产生的担保利益。例如,《美国统一商法典》(UCC)第9章就是在此种 意义上对lien 一词进行界定的。担保利益的权利人相应的被称为liener或lienholder, ...
www.cdedu.com.cn/web/16/200506/06114104765.html - 51k - Cached - Similar pages


法意::合同范本 - [ Translate this page ]英文名称】, Security Agreement. 【中文名称】, 担保协议. 【合同类型】. 金融 财务[Finance] → 担保协议[Security Agreements] ... "Lien" means any security interest, mortgage, deed of trust, pledge, hypothecation, assignment, ...
www.lawyee.net/User/Consume_Check.asp?ChannelID=11020000&RI... - 38k - Cached - Similar pages


法意::合同范本 - [ Translate this page ]英文名称】, Security Agreement. 【中文名称】, 担保协议. 【合同类型】. 金融 财务[Finance] → 担保协议[Security ... "SECURITY INTEREST" means the Lien on and security interest in the Collateral granted pursuant to Section 2.01(a). ...
www.lawyee.net/User/Consume_Check.asp?ChannelID=11020000&RI... - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.lawyee.net ]



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
设置或招致留置权或财产负担


Explanation:
we met frequently the word "encumber" or "encumberance" in our lawfirm translation. It doesn't mean any specicific type of securities prescribed by Chinese law, instead, it simply means that a financial burden is imposed on certain property or rights.

Doroto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4