International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law: Contract(s)

to toll manufacture polyolefin-based compounds

Chinese translation: 合同加工聚烯烃类混炼物


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to toll manufacture polyolefin-based compounds
Chinese translation:合同加工聚烯烃类混炼物
Entered by: ysun

05:43 Oct 24, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: to toll manufacture polyolefin-based compounds
Owner and Processor desire to enter into this Agreement to set forth the terms and conditions under which Processor agrees to toll manufacture polyolefin-based compounds (the “Products”) for Owner at manufacturing facilities operated by Processor suitable for the production of the Products, using the formulations developed by Owner.

How to understand and translate this term------toll manufacture polyolefin-based compounds?
Long Jiang
合同加工聚烯烃类混炼物
Explanation:
此处的compound不是指单纯的化合物,而是指将聚烯烃树脂与增塑剂、抗氧剂、改性剂、色母粒等各种添加剂一起混炼(compounding)后所得的产物。一般把这种compound译为混炼物、配合物或复合物等。我个人倾向于译为“混炼物”。

See http://www.coperion.com/(2dh4oa55mk3tt3ivrms1zead)/Default.a...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-24 08:38:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please paste http://www.coperion.com/(2dh4oa55mk3tt3ivrms1zead)/Default.a...
(This page is in Chinese.)
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1合同加工聚烯烃类混炼物ysun
4外包生产聚烯烃类化合物
Shang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
外包生产聚烯烃类化合物


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 17

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
合同加工聚烯烃类混炼物


Explanation:
此处的compound不是指单纯的化合物,而是指将聚烯烃树脂与增塑剂、抗氧剂、改性剂、色母粒等各种添加剂一起混炼(compounding)后所得的产物。一般把这种compound译为混炼物、配合物或复合物等。我个人倾向于译为“混炼物”。

See http://www.coperion.com/(2dh4oa55mk3tt3ivrms1zead)/Default.a...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-24 08:38:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please paste http://www.coperion.com/(2dh4oa55mk3tt3ivrms1zead)/Default.a...
(This page is in Chinese.)

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thanks!