KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law: Contract(s)

in trust

Chinese translation: 接受信托


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in trust
Chinese translation:接受信托
Entered by: Julia Zou

02:32 Feb 15, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: in trust
I will hold in trust for the sole right and benefit of the Company.
我的翻译是:我将接受公司的独占权和利益的托管。这样翻译对“hold in trust"的理解是正确的吗?
Julia Zou
China
接受信托
Explanation:
文本里并没有提到独占权。整句话的意思是:

我将专为公司的权益接受信托。

Sole right and benefit of the Company 所指是“专为”公司的“权利”和“益处”。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-02-15 16:31:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果能从上下文确定这里的 sole right 所指确为智能财产的独占权,我不坚持那个 sole 同时 refers to the both sides of the word “and”,但可确定的是“为公司接受此项信托”。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1接受信托Wenjer Leuschel
4FYI
clearwater


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
hold in trust:受托保管

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
接受信托


Explanation:
文本里并没有提到独占权。整句话的意思是:

我将专为公司的权益接受信托。

Sole right and benefit of the Company 所指是“专为”公司的“权利”和“益处”。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-02-15 16:31:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果能从上下文确定这里的 sole right 所指确为智能财产的独占权,我不坚持那个 sole 同时 refers to the both sides of the word “and”,但可确定的是“为公司接受此项信托”。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
19 hrs