KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law: Contract(s)

quiet use and enjoyment

Chinese translation: 不受打扰地使用、享有与享用


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quiet use and enjoyment
Chinese translation:不受打扰地使用、享有与享用
Entered by: ADELLEBJ

02:01 Feb 20, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: quiet use and enjoyment
It's a standard legal phrase. Any suggestions for its Chinese translation?

Context: Party A agrees that provided no event of default has occurred, Party A shall not interfere with the quiet use, possession and lawful enjoyment of XXX by Party B during XXX period.

Thanks.
ADELLEBJ
不受打扰地使用、享有与享用
Explanation:
Not so "standard". FYI.
Selected response from:

LoyalTrans
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3不受打扰地使用、享有与享用
LoyalTrans
4 +1在不打扰别人的情况下使用,拥有,以及合法地享受XXX
rushidao
3quiet enjoyment = 平静行使
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
不受打扰地使用、享有与享用


Explanation:
Not so "standard". FYI.

LoyalTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: To all: pls refer to lai an's answer also - 平静行使权, which I think is correct and concise.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvin Liu: 同意,但possession是不是用 占有 更好些?
39 mins
  -> depends on what is XXX. Thanks!

agree  orientalhorizon
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  chica nueva: quiet enjoyment = 平静行使 法律专业用词
2 days5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
在不打扰别人的情况下使用,拥有,以及合法地享受XXX


Explanation:
Since 'Party A shall not "INTERFERE" with the "QUIET USE", possession and lawful enjoyment of XXX by Party B during XXX period', I think "quiet use" means 不打扰别人

rushidao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much! 在不受干扰的情况下使用 is better :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxvwkl: "The quiet use of" is usually applied to public spaces such as libraries, buildings and parks. 但如果B可“擁有”XXX﹐ 就不大合邏輯。
42 mins

neutral  chica nueva: quiet enjoyment = 平静行使 法律专业用词
2 days4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quiet enjoyment = 平静行使


Explanation:
平静行使权 quiet enjoyment right (Google)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2008-02-22 07:47:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&q=平静行使 quiet enjoyment ...
法律专业用词

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, lai an, your answer is concise.