KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law: Contract(s)

freight forwarded

Chinese translation: freight forwarder --> 货运代理人


04:08 Aug 31, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: freight forwarded
Shipments shall be made to ILIAD’s identified warehouse facilities or {freight forwarded}.


Thanks!
ShelleyX
Australia
Chinese translation:freight forwarder --> 货运代理人
Explanation:
“freight forwarded”疑为“freight forwarder”的笔误(typo)。要不然原句从语法上和意义上都讲不通,而将其理解为“freight forwarder”,这一切问题都没有了,并且在合同中,也经常使用“freight forwarder”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-08-31 12:27:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Many thanks.
Selected response from:

Frank Wang
China
Grading comment
Thank you! I think you are right. It must have been a mistake.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4freight forwarder --> 货运代理人
Frank Wang
4货已交运Wenjer Leuschel
3probably not a typohwgr01


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
货已交运


Explanation:
交货应送至ILIAD指定的货仓库房,或者已经交送运输。

Freight指的就是shipment,而forward是交送运输的意思。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-31 09:41:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

对的,Frank看到错误的可能,确实是很大的错误。不过,送交货运代理人也和交运一样的意思。总之,有解决就好。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 106
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your explanation, Wenjer. But I think Frank's guess is right. It must be a mistake, because as it is, the sentence is obviously self-contradicting.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
freight forwarder --> 货运代理人


Explanation:
“freight forwarded”疑为“freight forwarder”的笔误(typo)。要不然原句从语法上和意义上都讲不通,而将其理解为“freight forwarder”,这一切问题都没有了,并且在合同中,也经常使用“freight forwarder”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-08-31 12:27:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Many thanks.

Frank Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 25
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you! I think you are right. It must have been a mistake.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Right, it was most possibly a type error.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  William He
18 hrs

agree  Beverly Zhang
22 hrs

agree  TRANS4CHINA
33 days

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
probably not a typo


Explanation:
One more possibility :

Shipments shall be made to ILIAD’s identified warehouse facilities or freight forwarded. =


Shipments shall be made to ILIAD’s identified warehouse facilities

OR

Shipments shall be freight forwarded (to ILIAD’s identified warehouse facilties).






hwgr01