KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law: Contract(s)

Whole sentence

Chinese translation: See details below...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Whole sentence
Chinese translation:See details below...
Entered by: Guei Lin

19:02 Feb 19, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Whole sentence
Accordingly, the Casino will ensure any patron who is caught cheating in the Casino will not be permitted to benefit from their criminal act. Breach of this rule will invalidate any gaming so affected and any stakes or winnings hazarded shall be forfeit.

試譯為: 因此,娛樂場將確保任何在賭場內被發現詐騙的顧客,不容許因其犯罪行為而獲益。違反本規則將導致任何涉及的博彩行為無效,並將沒收所有賭金或獎金。


This sentence is taken from a casino's rule of operation. Any suggestions are welcomed. Thank you in advance.
Guei Lin
United States
See details below...
Explanation:
因此,娛樂場將確保任何在賭場內被發現詐騙的顧客,不容許因其犯罪行為而獲益。違反本規則將導致任何涉及的博彩行為無效,並將沒收所有賭金或獎金。-->
因而,娛樂場會確保,任何被發現在賭場有欺詐行爲的賭客不能獲得/拿到其因欺詐犯罪行為而贏取的利益。違反本規則將使相關的博採行為被判無效,並將沒收所有賭金或所贏獎金。

以上僅供參攷
Selected response from:

Adsion
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2See details below...
Adsion
3因此,娛樂場會確保,任何被發現在娛樂場內使詐的賭客將不能由其犯罪行為中獲益。違反本規則將致使任何受影響的賭局被判無效,而任何賭注或獎金亦將被沒收。Florence Lee


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
whole sentence
See details below...


Explanation:
因此,娛樂場將確保任何在賭場內被發現詐騙的顧客,不容許因其犯罪行為而獲益。違反本規則將導致任何涉及的博彩行為無效,並將沒收所有賭金或獎金。-->
因而,娛樂場會確保,任何被發現在賭場有欺詐行爲的賭客不能獲得/拿到其因欺詐犯罪行為而贏取的利益。違反本規則將使相關的博採行為被判無效,並將沒收所有賭金或所贏獎金。

以上僅供參攷

Adsion
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy Huang: 博彩行為
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kathy!博彩行為 yeah!

agree  Bill
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Bill!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
whole sentence
因此,娛樂場會確保,任何被發現在娛樂場內使詐的賭客將不能由其犯罪行為中獲益。違反本規則將致使任何受影響的賭局被判無效,而任何賭注或獎金亦將被沒收。


Explanation:
注 (1):個人認為 “gaming” 指個別受影響的賭局
注 (2):第二個複合句中 (包含兩句句子),原來譯法的第一句句子與第二句句子主語不符,故這樣連接不自然。第一句句子為 “違反本規則”,而第二句句子的主語被省略 (實為 “娛樂場”)。


Florence Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese