KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law: Contract(s)

patron so excluded

Chinese translation: 因此 (等事由) 而被謝絕光臨 (or 謝絕入內、謝絕進入賭場) 的顧客


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:patron so excluded
Chinese translation:因此 (等事由) 而被謝絕光臨 (or 謝絕入內、謝絕進入賭場) 的顧客
Entered by: Guei Lin

20:50 Feb 19, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: patron so excluded
Any {patron so excluded} shall forfeit any privileges and all rights against the casino, the Proprietor, XXX, and its affiliates, subsidiaries and parent companies.

Thank you in advance.
Guei Lin
United States
因此 (等事由) 而被謝絕光臨 (or 謝絕入內、謝絕進入賭場) 的顧客
Explanation:
Just another choice of wording for your reference.

說明:
顧客會被賭場列入黑名單而謝絕入內 (or 謝絕光臨),原因五花八門,可能是因為偷竊或詐欺行為,也可能是因為把小孩子丟在一旁沒人照顧 (請看下文)‧不過更多的情況是因為有些職業賭客非常聰明,可以根據所發的牌猜中未發牌出現的機率而贏牌 (例如電影"21"中的 " MIT Black Team"),贏牌次數若超乎尋常即會引起賭場注意,並可能很快就被列為「拒絕往來戶」。這一類型的顧客應該是非常不受賭場歡迎的 "excluded patron"。

以上僅供參考。

另引用 "Pokies curfew sends punters to casino, say pubsby Geesche Jacobsen":

"Since it opened, more than 53 million people have visited the casino - and 3864 have been excluded from visiting. Last year, 526 people were added to the list of excluded patrons, 113 of them because of theft and fraud and 105 for 'disorderly conduct'.

Four people were excluded last year for leaving their children unattended around the casino; 266 people have been barred for this reason since Star City opened."

http://www.smh.com.au/articles/2003/11/11/1068329562480.html


Selected response from:

Shirley Chen
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1被拒绝的顾客
Li Cao
4因此 (等事由) 而被謝絕光臨 (or 謝絕入內、謝絕進入賭場) 的顧客
Shirley Chen
4因此(原因)被拒絕接納/排除到遊戲之外的賭客
Adsion


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
被拒绝的顾客


Explanation:
FYI

Li Cao
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy
5 hrs
  -> thank you, karcsy

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
因此(原因)被拒絕接納/排除到遊戲之外的賭客


Explanation:
肯定有上文,根據您的上一問題,估計可能是因有欺詐行爲而被拒絕接納或被開除到遊戲之外(類似因犯規被罰下場)的賭客。

以上僅供參攷選取或精練。

Adsion
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 26

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
因此 (等事由) 而被謝絕光臨 (or 謝絕入內、謝絕進入賭場) 的顧客


Explanation:
Just another choice of wording for your reference.

說明:
顧客會被賭場列入黑名單而謝絕入內 (or 謝絕光臨),原因五花八門,可能是因為偷竊或詐欺行為,也可能是因為把小孩子丟在一旁沒人照顧 (請看下文)‧不過更多的情況是因為有些職業賭客非常聰明,可以根據所發的牌猜中未發牌出現的機率而贏牌 (例如電影"21"中的 " MIT Black Team"),贏牌次數若超乎尋常即會引起賭場注意,並可能很快就被列為「拒絕往來戶」。這一類型的顧客應該是非常不受賭場歡迎的 "excluded patron"。

以上僅供參考。

另引用 "Pokies curfew sends punters to casino, say pubsby Geesche Jacobsen":

"Since it opened, more than 53 million people have visited the casino - and 3864 have been excluded from visiting. Last year, 526 people were added to the list of excluded patrons, 113 of them because of theft and fraud and 105 for 'disorderly conduct'.

Four people were excluded last year for leaving their children unattended around the casino; 266 people have been barred for this reason since Star City opened."

http://www.smh.com.au/articles/2003/11/11/1068329562480.html




Shirley Chen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!