KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

survive

Chinese translation: 在...之后继续有效


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:survive
Chinese translation:在...之后继续有效
Entered by: Yangzi

08:38 May 17, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: survive
the duty of confidentiality survives the term of this EULA
XiaoRan
在...之后继续有效
Explanation:
FYI:保密条款专用,合同有效期很短,但保密条款则很长,多在15年以上,故使用survive一词.
Selected response from:

Yangzi
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4在...之后继续有效Yangzi
3 +1本最终用户许可协议(EULA)期满之后,仍有责任保守机密。Ritchest
4生还,幸免于难
Jiang
4在...期间有效,涵盖...
Shang


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
在...期间有效,涵盖...


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 11

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
在...之后继续有效


Explanation:
FYI:保密条款专用,合同有效期很短,但保密条款则很长,多在15年以上,故使用survive一词.

Yangzi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Fong
12 mins

agree  Philip Tang
47 mins

agree  Fancie Kao
5 hrs

agree  Zhijun JIANG: 仍然保持有效
2 days5 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
生还,幸免于难


Explanation:
to live through,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-05-17 09:47:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are some different interpretation in Chinese from which you may select according to the context.

Jiang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
本最终用户许可协议(EULA)期满之后,仍有责任保守机密。


Explanation:
本最终用户许可协议(EULA)期满之后,仍有责任保守机密。

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fancie Kao: the same as what yangzi talked about.
2 hrs