KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law: Taxation & Customs

commercial license tax

Chinese translation: 免缴(商业)牌照税


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commercial license tax
Chinese translation:免缴(商业)牌照税
Entered by: Smartrans He

21:15 Nov 20, 2001
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / taxation
English term or phrase: commercial license tax
Exemption from the commercial license tax
dale lee
免缴(商业)牌照税
Explanation:
commercial license tax can be translated into 商业牌照税,however, in Chinese language usage, the two charactrers 商业 can be omitted, so it is up to you to include them or not.

exemption = 豁免

My advice is , the whole sentence shall be translated as 免缴(商业)牌照税。


Selected response from:

shcheong
Singapore
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2免缴(商业)牌照税
shcheong
5 +1營業執照稅Raymond Chu
4 +2营业执照税
Golden View


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
免缴(商业)牌照税


Explanation:
commercial license tax can be translated into 商业牌照税,however, in Chinese language usage, the two charactrers 商业 can be omitted, so it is up to you to include them or not.

exemption = 豁免

My advice is , the whole sentence shall be translated as 免缴(商业)牌照税。




shcheong
Singapore
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
2 hrs

agree  jinshi: agree
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
营业执照税


Explanation:
Above translated as "Business (Operation) License Tax".
Depending on the context, this is one of possible translations.

Golden View
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donglai Lou: exact
4 hrs

agree  Raymond Chu: This is more accurate translation as "commercial license" is simply another name for "business license," and the word "business" (shang1 yie4) shofor "business license", and the word "business" (shang1 yie4) should not be omitted in the translation.
8 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
營業執照稅


Explanation:
While both 營業執照稅and 商業牌照稅appear to be correct translations, the former is definitely more accurate and formal. As a matter of fact, the English term "commercial license tax" is a bit unusual. First, "commercial license" is a term rarely used in tax laws of the world. It is normally called "business license." In PRC and Taiwan, the formal legal term is 營業執照, rather than 商業牌照. The term 牌照 normally refers to permits issued by a government to boats and vehicles, whereas 執照means certificates issued to
business entities, organizations, professionals, etc. In English, however, both are referred to as "License."

Second, the term "license tax" is more precisely "license fee," which is equivalent to 規費 or simply 費 in Chinese. PRC tax laws do not levy "tax" on license, but fees are payable for the issue of licenses. The same goes true in Taiwan. However, Delaware state does require payment of annual corporate "franchise tax", which is the same as license fee by nature, and is generally translated into 特許稅. Therefore, the Chinese translation 執照稅 may be acceptable.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: Thanks for the usrful information.
4 days