KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law: Contract(s)

句子结构

Chinese translation: Try


03:19 Nov 23, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: 句子结构
*** does not offer any warrantees or accept liability for any costs whatsoever, directly or indirectly arising from delays or subsequent loss of production either before, during or after the Site Preventive maintenance due to the failure or breakdown of any product or its failure to identify a product that subsequently fails at a later date.

有点乱,希望大家能帮忙分析一下句子结构,怎么表达到通顺些!谢谢!
Beverly Zhang
China
Chinese translation:Try
Explanation:
Duobing 分析得很好,大部分我都同意,但我认为, “due to the failure or breakdown of any product or its failure to identify a product that subsequently fails at a later date” 是修饰 “subsequent loss of production” 的原因状语,而不是修饰 “the Site Preventive maintenance”。请看另一公司的条款:
http://www.interroll.com/document_show.cfm/Service Installat...

8. Liability; Whilst every effort will be made to carry out the specified work in a timely, diligent and professional manor, Interroll does not offer any warrantees or accept liability for any costs whatsoever, directly or indirectly arising from delays or subsequent loss of production either before, during or after the Site Survey due to the failure or breakdown of any product or its failure to identify a product that subsequently fails at a later date.

这一段与你提供的句子几乎完全相同,所不同的只是 “the Site Preventive maintenance” 和 “the Site Survey”。如果说这里的 “due to the failure or breakdown …” 是修饰 “the Site Survey”,道理上似乎讲不过去。另外,既然是 “Preventive maintenance”,那就是在任何故障发生之前主动进行的,与 “the failure or breakdown of any product or …” 无关。可见, “due to the failure or breakdown of any product or …” 是修饰 “subsequent loss of production” 的原因状语。

另外,如 orientalhorizon 所指出,warrantees 应为 warranty 或 warranties。
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Tryysun
4 +1As follows
Duobing Chen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As follows


Explanation:
does not offer any warrantees or accept liability for any costs whatsoever, 【directly or indirectly arising from delays or subsequent loss of production】 either before, during or after the Site Preventive maintenance due to the failure or breakdown of any product or its failure to identify a product that subsequently fails at a later date.

这里directly or indirectly arising from delays or subsequent loss of production修饰costs,before, during or after the Site Preventive maintenance 为时间状语,而due to the failure or breakdown of any product or its failure to identify a product that subsequently fails at a later date.为Site Preventive maintenance 的修饰部分,表原因。
试翻译如下:
由于任何产品故障,或由于未能识别日后发生故障产品而引发的现场预防性维修之前、之中或此后,由延迟或相应的生产损失直接或间接引发的任何费用,XX不提供任何担保或承担任何责任。



Duobing Chen
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtianshandun
8 hrs

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Try


Explanation:
Duobing 分析得很好,大部分我都同意,但我认为, “due to the failure or breakdown of any product or its failure to identify a product that subsequently fails at a later date” 是修饰 “subsequent loss of production” 的原因状语,而不是修饰 “the Site Preventive maintenance”。请看另一公司的条款:
http://www.interroll.com/document_show.cfm/Service Installat...

8. Liability; Whilst every effort will be made to carry out the specified work in a timely, diligent and professional manor, Interroll does not offer any warrantees or accept liability for any costs whatsoever, directly or indirectly arising from delays or subsequent loss of production either before, during or after the Site Survey due to the failure or breakdown of any product or its failure to identify a product that subsequently fails at a later date.

这一段与你提供的句子几乎完全相同,所不同的只是 “the Site Preventive maintenance” 和 “the Site Survey”。如果说这里的 “due to the failure or breakdown …” 是修饰 “the Site Survey”,道理上似乎讲不过去。另外,既然是 “Preventive maintenance”,那就是在任何故障发生之前主动进行的,与 “the failure or breakdown of any product or …” 无关。可见, “due to the failure or breakdown of any product or …” 是修饰 “subsequent loss of production” 的原因状语。

另外,如 orientalhorizon 所指出,warrantees 应为 warranty 或 warranties。


ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 或者说是修饰"delays or subsequent loss of production"。
1 hr
  -> Thank you! 至于是否也包括delays,恐怕得视更多的上下文而定。