KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law: Contract(s)

Terminated Party and Termination Party

Chinese translation: 被终止方和终止方


19:05 Aug 5, 2010
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Terminated Party and Termination Party
the Terminated Party, the Terminated Party must pay to the Termination Party all legal costs incurred by the Termination Party
Zora Chan
Chinese translation:被终止方和终止方
Explanation:
终止包括因违反合同而令合同自动结束;而解除往往是以自身意愿结束合同,属于终止范畴内。
所以终止应较为恰当。
Selected response from:

William Lee
China
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2被终止方和终止方
William Lee
4被终止合同方和终止合同方Ritchest
3 +1被解除合同一方和解除合同一方
Bin Tiede


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terminated party and termination party
被解除合同一方和解除合同一方


Explanation:
terminated party:被解除合同一方
termination party:解除合同一方

一般是被解除合同一方违约,解除合同一方有权解除合同并索赔。

Bin Tiede
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pierrick Jaouen, CFA
18 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
terminated party and termination party
被终止方和终止方


Explanation:
终止包括因违反合同而令合同自动结束;而解除往往是以自身意愿结束合同,属于终止范畴内。
所以终止应较为恰当。

William Lee
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  crowdparadise
39 days

agree  mistymuffins
53 days

3 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terminated party and termination party
被终止合同方和终止合同方


Explanation:
terminated party : 被终止合同方

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 22