KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law: Contract(s)

By its own force and effectiveness

Chinese translation: 自行终止


08:22 Nov 17, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: By its own force and effectiveness
It is further agreed by Party A and Party B that this Agreement will terminate immediately by its own force and effectiveness and without notice by either party in the event of the institution of voluntary or involuntary bankruptcy proceedings by or against Party A or Party B.
albertdeng
New Zealand
Chinese translation:自行终止
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

Ken He
China
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1其本身的效力及作用
David Lin
3自行终止
Ken He


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
terminate by its own force and effectiveness
自行终止


Explanation:
FYI


Ken He
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by its own force and effectiveness
其本身的效力及作用


Explanation:
force = 效力
effectiveness = 作用 -->《英汉法律词汇》

俩者都指合约 the Agreement。

Ken He 的建议 “自行终止” 也可以,只是法律翻译可能需要详细一点,因为 force and effect 这个法律词汇在合约文件应用上是挺普遍的 。

供参考。


David Lin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanglsus
15 hrs
  -> thanks for your concurrence.