subject to service of a written notice

Chinese translation: fyi

English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / subject to
English term or phrase: subject to service of a written notice
How to translate this sentence 'This Agreement shall terminate upon the determination of the Occupant’s asylum application subject to service of a written notice as detailed in 5.2.'? I am alway not sure about 'subject to' and 'service' in all contexts.

Your help is greatly appreciated.
purefluent
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:fyi
Explanation:
本协议应在乘客的庇护申请有了审批结果后终止,以5.2中所述的书面通知的送达为根据(依据、前提)。

determination就是(政府机关)对于庇护申请的批复;

service是”送达“的意思;

subject to表示其前的内容以其后的内容为根据。
”以service of a written notice as detailed in 5.2作为前提“,也就是说:
协议是否终止,取决于书面通知是否送达。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-05-19 12:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

”乘客“ 为”住客“之误。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Your translation is very accurate. Thank you for your help.

'subject to' 在此上下文中,是以...为依据,条件,受...制约

'Service' 在此上下文中是‘送达’的意思。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fyi
jyuan_us
4 +1依 5.2 中詳述的書面通知而定。
brunoccj


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
依 5.2 中詳述的書面通知而定。


Explanation:
本協議應在確定居住者的收容申請時終止,依 5.2 中詳述的書面通知而定。

brunoccj
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help. You translated the 'advise...of..' very well.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lian Pang
8 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fyi


Explanation:
本协议应在乘客的庇护申请有了审批结果后终止,以5.2中所述的书面通知的送达为根据(依据、前提)。

determination就是(政府机关)对于庇护申请的批复;

service是”送达“的意思;

subject to表示其前的内容以其后的内容为根据。
”以service of a written notice as detailed in 5.2作为前提“,也就是说:
协议是否终止,取决于书面通知是否送达。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-05-19 12:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

”乘客“ 为”住客“之误。

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Your translation is very accurate. Thank you for your help.

'subject to' 在此上下文中,是以...为依据,条件,受...制约

'Service' 在此上下文中是‘送达’的意思。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  purpleclover
3 days 8 hrs