Advise the Housing Executive of the service ...

Chinese translation: FYI

English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Advise .. of.../again
English term or phrase: Advise the Housing Executive of the service ...
PLease help to translate the whole sentence: 'The Provider will advise the Housing Executive of the service of a written notice on the Occupant, and the reason for doing so and again once possession of the Property has been recovered [that is once the Occupant has left or has been removed from the Property].'

How to translate the 'advise...of...' here? '通知'?

How about the 'again' here? Will advise the Housing ... of the service of a written notice on ... again?

Please help. Thank you.
purefluent
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
The Provider will advise the Housing Executive of the service of a written notice on the Occupant, and the reason for doing so = Provider 将把已经向Occupant 送达书面通知这一事实以及这样做的理由通报给Housing Executive of the service。

“and again once possession of the Property has been recovered [that is once the Occupant has left or has been removed from the Property]” 缺少句子成分,是原文的错误,现有的部分无法形成有意义的meaning,需由客户予以澄清。

again 是修饰once 后边的部分的,它与前边的advise 无关。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2018-05-19 19:30:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Provider 将把已经向Occupant 送达书面通知这一事实以及这样做的理由通报给了Housing Executive。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-19 20:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Provider 将把已经向Occupant 送达书面通知这一事实以及这样做的理由通报给Housing Executive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-19 21:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果把and again中的and 去掉, again就是修饰前文的advise的了,译文就应该是:

一旦房屋的所有权被收回,Provider 就会再次把已经向Occupant 送达书面通知这一事实以及这样做的理由通报给给Housing Executive。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

I agree, 'again' 是修饰 'once...' 从句的。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5忠告住房主管......
wei xia
5FYI
jyuan_us


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
advise the housing executive of the service ...
FYI


Explanation:
The Provider will advise the Housing Executive of the service of a written notice on the Occupant, and the reason for doing so = Provider 将把已经向Occupant 送达书面通知这一事实以及这样做的理由通报给Housing Executive of the service。

“and again once possession of the Property has been recovered [that is once the Occupant has left or has been removed from the Property]” 缺少句子成分,是原文的错误,现有的部分无法形成有意义的meaning,需由客户予以澄清。

again 是修饰once 后边的部分的,它与前边的advise 无关。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2018-05-19 19:30:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Provider 将把已经向Occupant 送达书面通知这一事实以及这样做的理由通报给了Housing Executive。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-19 20:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Provider 将把已经向Occupant 送达书面通知这一事实以及这样做的理由通报给Housing Executive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-19 21:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果把and again中的and 去掉, again就是修饰前文的advise的了,译文就应该是:

一旦房屋的所有权被收回,Provider 就会再次把已经向Occupant 送达书面通知这一事实以及这样做的理由通报给给Housing Executive。

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

I agree, 'again' 是修饰 'once...' 从句的。

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
advise the housing executive of the service ...
忠告住房主管......


Explanation:
1. advise...of 这里可以翻作忠告、通知。忠告好一些,有重要提醒的意味。

2. again 和 advise 没有关系,是修饰“once possession of the Property has been recovered ”的,原结构是:

once possession of the Property has been recovered again

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-05-20 14:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that is once the Occupant has left or has been removed from the Property 可理解成possession of the Property has been recovered的同位语从句,就是说当1. Occupant has left;或2. (Occupant) has been removed from the Property时,就可以视为possession of the Property has been recovered(对房屋的拥有权已经恢复了)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-05-20 14:08:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

once possession of the Property has been recovered [which] is once the Occupant has left or has been removed from the Property

可能换成which就稍微清楚一点。

wei xia
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: You are right, 'again' 是修饰 'once...' 从句的。 'Advise...of...' 我觉得在这个上下文中译成‘通知’、‘通报‘比较好。 Your help is greatly appreciated. Thank you.