KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law (general)

responsible or liable

Chinese translation: good translation !!!


15:37 Dec 29, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: responsible or liable
In no event will xxx, Inc. be responsible or liable for indirect or consequential damages resulting from the use or application of this equipment.
在任何情况下,xxx公司对因本设备的使用或应用所导致的间接损坏均不承担任何责任。

尽管总翻这句,却从来不知准确的译法。
Grant2008
China
Chinese translation:good translation !!!
Explanation:
此一并立表示强调,译文亦是如此(强调)

均不承担任何责任。
Selected response from:

Ritchest
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2无所谓标准不标准,但您这译法应该可以。以下仅供参考
Last Hermit
5承担责任或承担法律上的责任
billychang
3 +1good translation !!!Ritchest
3be held responsible or liable = 承担责任或义务?
chica nueva


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
承担责任或承担法律上的责任


Explanation:
..

billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
be held responsible or liable = 承担责任或义务?


Explanation:
荷兰Bejo(必久)欢迎您! - [ Translate this page ]
Bejo(必久)公司不能对任何因使用此网站而直接或间接性地对电脑硬件及/或软件产生的
直接或因果性的损害承担责任或义务。 Bejo Zaden BV cannot be held responsible or
liable for any direct or consequential damage to computer hardware and/or ...
www.bejo.cn/user_mod.asp - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 54 mins (2005-12-29 19:31:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:JpvBL6i2HDcJ:www.bowwin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 57 mins (2005-12-29 19:34:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

14:
B) Banks will not be liable or responsible for any delays resulting from the need to obtain clarification of any instructions received.
(2)银行对由于收到的任何指示需要澄清而引起的延误,将不承担责任或对其负责。

-> be liable or responsible = 承担责任或对其负责?


chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
good translation !!!


Explanation:
此一并立表示强调,译文亦是如此(强调)

均不承担任何责任。


Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  surfish
2 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
无所谓标准不标准,但您这译法应该可以。以下仅供参考


Explanation:
  无论任何情况,凡因使用或应用本设备而造成直接或间接之损失,XXX公司概不承担任何责任。

  其实“无论任何情况”也可以省去,因为“凡……概”已经有这样的意思。但很多人会不同意。

Last Hermit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brightex: 法律所謂 Damages 不指"損壞",而是"賠償"。
38 mins

agree  Doroto: 法律词汇有时候就是累赘,重复是其典型表现. 特别是英美的法律文书,有时候为每个英文单词找到对应得汉语是不可能的.
48 days