International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law (general)

review and literature

Chinese translation: review 指 literature review = (论文的)文献综述


01:04 Oct 23, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: review and literature
Phase I included a review of more than 200 articles; these were the most representative research literature written since 1985 on the topics of play, toys, materials, and the developmental behaviors of children.
在第一阶段回顾了 1985 年以来最具代表性的研究文献 200 余篇,主要涉及游戏、玩具、材料以及儿童的发育期行为。
here, I translated the review and developmental behaviors as 回顾 和 发育期行为,but I don't think they're the best, especially the review which contains the meaning of studying I fail to convey. Can anyone suggest a better translation of these terms or sentence structure?
Long Jiang
Chinese translation:review 指 literature review = (论文的)文献综述
Explanation:
研究生英语论文及应用文写作教材 - [ Translate this page ]Unit Seven Research Paper Writing:Introduction and Literature Review 论文写作:导论及文献综述 Ⅰ. Introduction Sections 7.1 Introduction 7.2 Characteristics of an Effective Introduction 7.3 How to Write an Introduction ...
www.fudanpress.com/root/showdetail.asp?bookid=4020 - 39k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days16 hrs (2006-10-25 17:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'research literature' is one term
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
tk u all
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2review 指 literature review = (论文的)文献综述
chica nueva
5Review – 綜覽 Literature – 著述irene yu-yi yang
5概览与论著
Lu Wang
4省覽、審閱及論述、著述
pkchan
4评述
Xiaoping Fu
4Review - 評論 Literature – 著述irene yu-yi yang
4FYI
Eric Xu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
第一阶段考究了 1985 年以来最具代表性的200 余篇研究文献,其主题涉及儿童的游戏、玩具、资料和发育期行为。


Eric Xu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
省覽、審閱及論述、著述


Explanation:
review of more than 200 articles=省覽、審閱、檢視了超過200 篇文章
research literature=研究論述、著述

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
评述


Explanation:
Just another option.

对两百多篇论文做了评述

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
概览与论著


Explanation:
概述与论文著述

Lu Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Review - 評論 Literature – 著述


Explanation:
A review is usually a published article or book responding to the origional books or magazine's articles. It will dwell on the contents of the origional book or article.

Example sentence(s):
  • He writes reviews for a monthly magazine.
irene yu-yi yang
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Review – 綜覽 Literature – 著述


Explanation:
在第一阶段綜覽 1985 年以来最具代表性的研究著述200 余篇,主要涉及游戏、玩具、材料以及儿童的成長期行为。

irene yu-yi yang
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
review 指 literature review = (论文的)文献综述


Explanation:
研究生英语论文及应用文写作教材 - [ Translate this page ]Unit Seven Research Paper Writing:Introduction and Literature Review 论文写作:导论及文献综述 Ⅰ. Introduction Sections 7.1 Introduction 7.2 Characteristics of an Effective Introduction 7.3 How to Write an Introduction ...
www.fudanpress.com/root/showdetail.asp?bookid=4020 - 39k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days16 hrs (2006-10-25 17:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'research literature' is one term

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
tk u all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
1 min

agree  Jennifer Li: or 文獻回顧 http://www.mc.ntu.edu.tw/department/clinmed/new_page_28.htm
2 days11 hrs
  -> Thank you!