KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law (general)

Constituent Bill of Rights

Chinese translation: 选民的权利法案


14:05 Feb 8, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Constituent Bill of Rights
The whole sentence for reference:

I have issued a Constituent Bill of Rights to guarantee access to open and transparent government:

Thank you.
Christie Du
Chinese translation:选民的权利法案
Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/bill
Bill of Rights 英国的权利法案, 美国的人权法案
Selected response from:

franksf
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5选民的权利法案
franksf
3bill of rights = 权益法案
chica nueva


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
constituent bill of rights
选民的权利法案


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/bill
Bill of Rights 英国的权利法案, 美国的人权法案


franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaunna: 选举人权利法案
11 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Charlesp: looks ok
38 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  pkchan
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  chica nueva: 'councillor/constituent' (in the context of city and local government?)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for the input, Lesley.

agree  Danbing HE
7 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
constituent bill of rights
bill of rights = 权益法案


Explanation:
another possibility...

选民/选举人权益法案 (见病人权益法案,网络消费者权益法案...),

'councillor/constituent' in the context of city and local government? could it be voter, ratepayer or any of the citizens of the area

Google shows a current debate on this in Los Angeles.

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35