KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law (general)

right of election

Chinese translation: 选择/遴选/决定权


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:right of election
Chinese translation:选择/遴选/决定权
Entered by: chinesetrans

15:39 Sep 14, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: right of election
"the surviving party's right of election to take against the Will of the deseased party"

Thanks!
Peggy Huang
United States
选择/遴选/决定权
Explanation:
通俗的讲,就是未亡人有权选择/决定是否根据亡人的遗嘱来做。
Elect的正式用法的意思是choose or decide to do sth. 相信这个地方的election并不是choosing or selection by vote.
Selected response from:

chinesetrans
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2受选权利Wenjer Leuschel
3 +2选择/遴选/决定权
chinesetrans
4选举权Nai-Ching Ting


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
选举权


Explanation:
the surviving party's right of election to take against the Will of the deseased party:
指胜选的一方有权投票反对败选方的意愿

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-09-14 16:06:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

选择权
the surviving party's right of election to take against the Will of the deseased party
先前的译法再斟酌后不妥,改译为:
指未亡人有权反对逝者的意愿

Nai-Ching Ting
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry for confusion. 这里的”surviving party"是遗嘱中的生存方,"diseased party"是遗嘱中死亡的一方。 Thank you for answering my question!

Asker: Thank you VERY much! Best,Peggy


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
受选权利


Explanation:
未亡人有不按死亡人遗嘱受选为继承人的权利

比方说,遗嘱内容如有违反善良风俗,恶意排除未亡人的权益的情况,则未亡人可提出主张,诉请法院裁决继承权。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 114
Notes to answerer
Asker: 感谢您的解释,Wenjer, 现在明白多了:)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Tiede: 即可以对遗嘱本身的法律效应进行质疑。
1 hr
  -> Danke. Ja, ich habe an Anfechtung gedacht. (Thanks. Yes, I am thinking about the right to challenge the will of the deceased one.)

agree  orientalhorizon: 解释完全正确,可意译为“质疑遗嘱效力的权利”或“主张遗嘱无效的权利”,前者更模糊些,也许更合适些,因为也许是主张部分无效。
2 days18 hrs
  -> Thanks. It is the right to challenge the will of the deceased person.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
选择/遴选/决定权


Explanation:
通俗的讲,就是未亡人有权选择/决定是否根据亡人的遗嘱来做。
Elect的正式用法的意思是choose or decide to do sth. 相信这个地方的election并不是choosing or selection by vote.

chinesetrans
Netherlands
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, chinesetrans!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoyalTrans: 选择权
2 days4 hrs
  -> tks

agree  orientalhorizon: 如果硬要逐字译出,“选择或决定”也许是不错的选择,但这种选择仍然是向法院主张遗嘱全部或部分无效。
2 days8 hrs
  -> tks.