International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law (general)

I am not independent in regard to Mr. wong.

Chinese translation: 我与 Mr. Wong 并非利益不相关


00:12 Sep 18, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
English term or phrase: I am not independent in regard to Mr. wong.
The sentence is from a letter of a certified accoutant who prepared a financial statement for Mr. Wong.
Jan123
Canada
Chinese translation:我与 Mr. Wong 并非利益不相关
Explanation:
independent 在很多场合表示没有利益相关.
一个专业会计师,除了给Mr. Wong 做这个账之外没有任何瓜葛,那他就是 independent in regard to Mr. Wong.
但是,如果他正好是Mr. Wong的表弟,或者是在他公司工作的会计,那他就不是 independent.
Clearwater 的理解是对的,只是看反了。 :D
Selected response from:

Shaunna
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4我与 Mr. Wong 并非利益不相关Shaunna
4本人对Wong先生并不持独立立场
LoyalTrans
4mr. wong 认为我并非独立会计师(independent accountant)
tomu6526
4 -1我与Mr. wong没有关系。
clearwater


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
i am not independent in regard to mr. wong.
我与Mr. wong没有关系。


Explanation:
我与Mr. wong没有关系。
在国外,certified accoutant避嫌与客户的关系,让人觉得公正性。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Shaunna: 看岔了?是"not independent“,不是没关系呀。
57 mins
  -> 哈。。。不好意思,看花眼了:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i am not independent in regard to mr. wong.
mr. wong 认为我并非独立会计师(independent accountant)


Explanation:
accountant or acoutant?

tomu6526
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i am not independent in regard to mr. wong.
本人对Wong先生并不持独立立场


Explanation:
FYI.

LoyalTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 80

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i am not independent in regard to mr. wong.
我与 Mr. Wong 并非利益不相关


Explanation:
independent 在很多场合表示没有利益相关.
一个专业会计师,除了给Mr. Wong 做这个账之外没有任何瓜葛,那他就是 independent in regard to Mr. Wong.
但是,如果他正好是Mr. Wong的表弟,或者是在他公司工作的会计,那他就不是 independent.
Clearwater 的理解是对的,只是看反了。 :D

Shaunna
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao
1 hr
  -> Thank you Shirley!

agree  orientalhorizon
1 hr
  -> Thank you orientalhorizon!

agree  Danbing HE
1 day6 hrs

agree  rchan: yes
28 days