KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law (general)

Advocateds Act Cap

Chinese translation: 律师法第XX项


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Advocats Act Cap
Chinese translation:律师法第XX项
Entered by: orientalhorizon

03:36 Nov 8, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Advocateds Act Cap
whole sentence: in exercise of the powers conferred upon the Law Council under Section 11 of the Advocates Act Cap 267 and after being satisfied with the Chambers Adam ......
adam_ni
律师法第XX项
Explanation:
是非洲国家的法律吧?cap的这种用法不多见。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-08 06:16:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lexuganda.com/,这个链接中提到的法律与此问同,是乌干达的《律师法》,而cap 267则是cap 267 Laws of Uganda 2000 Edition 中的一部分,即《法律汇编2000版》中的第267项。cap自拉丁文词根演化而来,是条头、条目、项目的意思,英美法中似乎不用该词。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3律师法第XX项
orientalhorizon
4律师法案第**章
LoyalTrans


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advocates act cap
律师法案第**章


Explanation:
这里的act我倾向于用“法案”,以与law区别;

Cap (capitulum) = Chapter

LoyalTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  orientalhorizon: 法律案在通过之前叫“法案”,通过之后叫“XX法”,英美及其法系的国家立法机关通过的法律一般叫act,而law是通称,较少用于专门法律的名称,不象国内。
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
advocateds act cap
律师法第XX项


Explanation:
是非洲国家的法律吧?cap的这种用法不多见。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-08 06:16:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lexuganda.com/,这个链接中提到的法律与此问同,是乌干达的《律师法》,而cap 267则是cap 267 Laws of Uganda 2000 Edition 中的一部分,即《法律汇编2000版》中的第267项。cap自拉丁文词根演化而来,是条头、条目、项目的意思,英美法中似乎不用该词。

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  rchan: In the UK, Act=Law
4 days
  -> sure, thanks a lot!

agree  Joy-KC
5 days