KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law (general)

The enforcement authority of international institutions

Chinese translation: 国际機構在執法/執行方面的权威


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The enforcement authority of international institutions
Chinese translation:国际機構在執法/執行方面的权威
Entered by: jyuan_us

12:51 Jul 5, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / 国际组织法
English term or phrase: The enforcement authority of international institutions
这个翻译成国际组织的司法权威还是国际组织的执行(司法)机构(权能)?
cdcsm
国际機構在執法/執行方面的权威
Explanation:
司法/執行的選擇要看上下文。

INSTITUTIONS應翻譯為機構﹐以示其與ORGANIZATION的區別。

AUTHOIRTY這裡是抽象名詞。authority 當機構講時通常應為複數。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
thx!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3国际组织的执行机构
sheng xiaohuan
4 +1国际制度的执行机构
Frank Wang
5国际機構在執法/執行方面的权威
jyuan_us


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the enforcement authority of international institutions
国际機構在執法/執行方面的权威


Explanation:
司法/執行的選擇要看上下文。

INSTITUTIONS應翻譯為機構﹐以示其與ORGANIZATION的區別。

AUTHOIRTY這裡是抽象名詞。authority 當機構講時通常應為複數。

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
thx!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the enforcement authority of international institutions
国际组织的执行机构


Explanation:
由于国际法的“软法”性质,许多国际组织缺乏“teeth", 你的短语一般是指国际组织的执行机构。你也可以随意baidu一下,就会知道是什么意思。

sheng xiaohuan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agentx: 这句话来自国际组织法,所以institution应该是国际组织。如果来源于政治学理论,译为制度可能合适一些。
3 hrs

agree  tomu6526
10 hrs

agree  Han Jinbin
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the enforcement authority of international institutions
国际制度的执行机构


Explanation:
institution在这里当制度解。authority本意是权威机构,用“执行机构”即可表现出这层意思。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-05 14:57:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example:
the institutions of marriage and the family.
婚姻和家庭制度

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-07-06 01:29:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

国际反恐怖斗争中的制度问题
……
International Institutions in Anti-Terrorism
……(以下链接分两行)
http://engine.cqvip.com/content/d/83262x
/2005/016/005/sk81_d1_20409278.pdf

公共益品与国际制度(以下链接分两行)
Public Goods and International Institutions
http://scholar.ilib.cn/A-hdlgdxxb-shkxb200603015.html

冷战后中国国际制度战略研究
China's International Institution Strategy after Cold-War
关键词: 国际制度作用,国际制度战略,体系结构性战略,体系进程性战略
英文关键词: the role of international institution,international institution strategy(以下链接分两行)
http://www.sirpalib.fudan.edu.cn/fudan
/ThesisInfo.aspx?id=268161774413

国际制度中的霸权(以下链接分两行)
Hegemony in International Institutions
http://ilib.cn/A-gjgc200102004.html

Frank Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Han Jinbin
11 hrs
  -> 谢谢!与“国际组织的执行机构”相比,“国际制度的执行机构”更合逻辑、更易懂。