KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law (general)

international institutions dispose of powers of implementation

Chinese translation: 国际组织行使执法权


03:20 Jul 9, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / international institutional law
English term or phrase: international institutions dispose of powers of implementation
该词条的上下文如下:Enforcement of international law by international institutions needs to be distinguished from other closely related concepts of public authority that are in turn the subject of closer studies collected in this volume. As discussed by von Bogdandy/Dann, international institutions dispose of powers of implementation regulated by a branch of international institutional law. However, enforcement involves a categorically different exercise of public authority.

请问可否将powers of implementation翻译成“执行力”?那么根据上下文dispose of powers of implementation又该怎样翻译呢——对执行权/执行力的处置?
cdcsm
Chinese translation:国际组织行使执法权
Explanation:
dispose of 在这里的意思是deal with, handle, 译成对应的中文就是“行使,运用”。

上下文都谈的都是执法enforcement of law, 只不过用了不同的词汇表达。

powers of implementation (of laws) 是执法权

而dispose of powers of implementation (of laws)就是 行使 执法权。

其实 ,这句话是典型的英文习惯表达,动词+宾语结构。动词dispose of的意义更多的是结构上的,而非语义上的。换成中文思考的角度,我们很可能会说: International institutions‘ powers in implementing laws are regulated by a branch of international institutional law.

My guess.
Selected response from:

ShelleyX
Australia
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1国际组织行使执法权ShelleyX
4对执行权的处置
sheng xiaohuan
3国际组织下放/转移行使权
LoyalTrans


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
国际组织下放/转移行使权


Explanation:
这方面不是太懂,不过纯粹从翻译的角度看,我觉得这里的“dispose of”是指因为国际组织并不是主权国家,所以国际组织法规定的行使权必须落实到具体的主权国家才能行使(von Bogdandy/Dann的观点)。换言之,这里的“dispose of”有一点下放、转移、赋予的意思。

后一句说这种执行与“public authority”(公权)的行使又有所不同。

下面两个链接有不错的解释。

http://www.chinalawinfo.com/fldt/flzt_article.asp?id={754451...

http://www.lunwennet.com/thesis/2006/12918_2.html

LoyalTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 80

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
对执行权的处置


Explanation:
对执行的权力的处置,由某个或某些国家/国家联盟来行使

sheng xiaohuan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
国际组织行使执法权


Explanation:
dispose of 在这里的意思是deal with, handle, 译成对应的中文就是“行使,运用”。

上下文都谈的都是执法enforcement of law, 只不过用了不同的词汇表达。

powers of implementation (of laws) 是执法权

而dispose of powers of implementation (of laws)就是 行使 执法权。

其实 ,这句话是典型的英文习惯表达,动词+宾语结构。动词dispose of的意义更多的是结构上的,而非语义上的。换成中文思考的角度,我们很可能会说: International institutions‘ powers in implementing laws are regulated by a branch of international institutional law.

My guess.

ShelleyX
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
2 hrs