KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law (general)

OECD’s disciplines for national export credits institutions

Chinese translation: Try


06:47 Jul 10, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / finance
English term or phrase: OECD’s disciplines for national export credits institutions
请问这个是OECD所制定的文件吗?
为何在其官方网站上搜索不到这个文件?
翻译成“经合组织国内出口信贷(信用?)机构条例”是否可以?
谢谢!
cdcsm
Chinese translation:Try
Explanation:
export credits institutions似乎更常见的写法是export credits agencies (ECA), 相关定义可以参见: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Export_credit_agency

national我觉得翻译成“国有”较好,以区别于“国际性的”,因为这个disciplines是针对各国的ECA而制定的。

所以试着翻译为“经合组织国有出口信贷机构规范”
Selected response from:

LoyalTrans
Grading comment
如果区别于国际那可能国内一词更合适
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4经合组织关于成员国出口信贷机构的规定junnie
3Try
LoyalTrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oecd’s disciplines for national export credits institutions
Try


Explanation:
export credits institutions似乎更常见的写法是export credits agencies (ECA), 相关定义可以参见: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Export_credit_agency

national我觉得翻译成“国有”较好,以区别于“国际性的”,因为这个disciplines是针对各国的ECA而制定的。

所以试着翻译为“经合组织国有出口信贷机构规范”

LoyalTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
如果区别于国际那可能国内一词更合适

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  clearwater: national译成“国有”不妥,容易被人误解为state-owned。应当译成“国家/全国的”
29 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oecd’s disciplines for national export credits institutions
经合组织关于成员国出口信贷机构的规定


Explanation:
I agree with Clearwater on him translation of "national". Disciplines can be a set of rules or method that regulate an organization.

junnie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese