KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law (general)

Police Causion

Chinese translation: 你可以保持沉默。但如果你在被问及将来作为你庭审抗辩依据的问题时保持沉默,则可能对你的辩护产生不利影响。你所说的每一句话都可能作为呈堂证供。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:content of Police Causion
Chinese translation:你可以保持沉默。但如果你在被问及将来作为你庭审抗辩依据的问题时保持沉默,则可能对你的辩护产生不利影响。你所说的每一句话都可能作为呈堂证供。
Entered by: Eric Xu

11:02 Nov 6, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Police Causion
You do not have to say anything. But it may harm your defence if you do not mention when questioned something which you later rely on in court. Anything you do say may be given in evidence.

怎样翻译得简洁又流畅呢?
Jianhong Jane Wang
United Kingdom
你可以保持沉默。但如果你在被问及将来作为你庭审抗辩依据的问题时保持沉默,则可能对你的辩护产生不利影响。你所说的每一句话都可能作为呈堂证供。
Explanation:
英国在1994年对沉默权制度作了修改,从1995年开始实行了改变。现在的做法是,警察在讯问犯罪嫌疑人之前,讲完“你可以保持沉默,你可以不说任何话。”之后还要说:“但是,当我们提出一些对你稍后出庭有帮助的问题时,你如果保持沉默,所提的问题将会在法庭审理时作为证据,这对你以后的辩护将会产生不利的影响。”
Selected response from:

Eric Xu
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2你可以保持沉默。但如果你在被问及将来作为你庭审抗辩依据的问题时保持沉默,则可能对你的辩护产生不利影响。你所说的每一句话都可能作为呈堂证供。
Eric Xu
4你不一定要说话。不过,当你接受问话时,如果你不提及任何你有意在法庭上用作答辩的事情,可能会妨害你的抗辩。而你所讲的任何说话,都可能成为证据。hwgr01
3 -1警方郑重声明
Jason Ma


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
police causion
警方郑重声明


Explanation:
causion当作“郑重声明”怎么样?

Jason Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  FourSeasons: 郑重声明 is more like a declaration in front of the press. "Caution" here is more like "warning". This speech is part of the normal procedure when the police arrested someone.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks FourSeasons. You are right.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
police causion
你可以保持沉默。但如果你在被问及将来作为你庭审抗辩依据的问题时保持沉默,则可能对你的辩护产生不利影响。你所说的每一句话都可能作为呈堂证供。


Explanation:
英国在1994年对沉默权制度作了修改,从1995年开始实行了改变。现在的做法是,警察在讯问犯罪嫌疑人之前,讲完“你可以保持沉默,你可以不说任何话。”之后还要说:“但是,当我们提出一些对你稍后出庭有帮助的问题时,你如果保持沉默,所提的问题将会在法庭审理时作为证据,这对你以后的辩护将会产生不利的影响。”


    Reference: http://www.studa.net/faxuelilun/061101/15323357.html
Eric Xu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TRANS4CHINA
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Yurek: 同意。建议改一下源词条中的拼写错误。
5 days
  -> thanks

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
police causion
你不一定要说话。不过,当你接受问话时,如果你不提及任何你有意在法庭上用作答辩的事情,可能会妨害你的抗辩。而你所讲的任何说话,都可能成为证据。


Explanation:
以上是香港当地所采用的官方翻译,当地警察每天都在用,广东方言的味道比较浓。

另外,下面网页所记载的,是当地立法会当时为了辩论应该采用哪一种警戒词的时候,把全世界不同英语国家不同的警戒词都翻译过来研究。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-11-07 06:46:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note : Should be "Police Caution"


    Reference: http://www.legco.gov.hk/yr05-06/chinese/panels/se/papers/se0...
hwgr01
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much.