KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law (general)

argument

Chinese translation: 論證


06:20 Feb 16, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: argument
"The parties file most of their evidence and arguments before the trial begins and the trial itself may last only a day."

请教其中的argument怎样翻译比较好?谢谢!
Kinkin
Chinese translation:論證
Explanation:

請參考以下資料來源:

"Theoretical investigation of law argument"
《法律论证的理论探寻》
http://scholar.ilib.cn/Article.aspx?AIT=QCode&AI=dylc2005010...

"要弄清法律论证是什么,首先必须弄清“推理”(reasoning)、“推论”(inference)和“论证”(argument)的关系。"《法律论证》
http://baike.baidu.com/view/635158.html?fromTaglist
Selected response from:

Shirley Chen
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9論證
Shirley Chen
4论点、论据、理由
Li Cao
3evidence and argument = 证据说理
chica nueva


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
论点、论据、理由


Explanation:
举个例子:
On Logical Foundation of Legal Argument in Criminal Trial
刑事法律论证的逻辑基础探析



Li Cao
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: evidence and argument 一个词组 ‘证据说理’
14 hrs
  -> thank you for your comment

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
論證


Explanation:

請參考以下資料來源:

"Theoretical investigation of law argument"
《法律论证的理论探寻》
http://scholar.ilib.cn/Article.aspx?AIT=QCode&AI=dylc2005010...

"要弄清法律论证是什么,首先必须弄清“推理”(reasoning)、“推论”(inference)和“论证”(argument)的关系。"《法律论证》
http://baike.baidu.com/view/635158.html?fromTaglist

Shirley Chen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Karcsy.

agree  Li Rui
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Li Rui.

agree  Zhengyu Dong
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Zhengyu.

agree  Adsion
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Adsion.

agree  Kathy Huang
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kathy.

neutral  chica nueva: evidence and argument 一个词组 ‘证据说理’
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, lai an, for the comment.

agree  Bill
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Bill.

agree  Guei Lin
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Guei.

agree  Yurek
2 days5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yurek.

agree  TRANS4CHINA
2 days22 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
evidence and argument = 证据说理


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q=legal evidence and argument ...

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35