KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law (general)

in no respects qualifies or modifies

Chinese translation: 绝不会限制或修改


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: in no respects qualifies or modifies
Chinese translation:绝不会限制或修改
Entered by: Frank Lin

05:51 Nov 9, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: in no respects qualifies or modifies
The use of “and/or” in certain contexts in no respects qualifies or modifies the use of the terms “and” or “or” in others.
Frank Lin
China
绝不会限制或修改
Explanation:
是指在某些上下文使用and/or绝不会限制或修改在其他上下文中使用的and或者or的含义。
Selected response from:

Sheldon Fu
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1绝不会限制或修改Sheldon Fu
4完全不限制或......變通TMK729


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
绝不会限制或修改


Explanation:
是指在某些上下文使用and/or绝不会限制或修改在其他上下文中使用的and或者or的含义。

Sheldon Fu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danny Wu: 基本同意。试译为:在某些语境中使用and/or完全不限制或更改and或者or在其他语境中的使用。
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
完全不限制或......變通


Explanation:
在特定內容內使用"及/或"完全不限制在其他內容使用"及"或"或", 亦無須在其他內容使用"及"或"或"時作出變通。

TMK729
Hong Kong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese