derogation from

Chinese translation: 作为......的例外

English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: derogation from
The parties expressly agree, ***by way of derogation from*** the applicable national law, that this contract is governed by Italian law.
RaffaellaG
Italy
Chinese translation:作为......的例外
Explanation:
全句可理解为:各方明确同意,作为适用的国内法律的例外,本合同受意大利法律的管辖。

这是英语法律正式文件中常见的用法,Derogation指的是和文件规定“相违背”、“不符合”或者“例外”的地方。--------FYI
Selected response from:

Randy Wong
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1不受...限制的情况下
Lian Pang
5克减
QHE
4作为......的例外
Randy Wong
Summary of reference entries provided
Frank Feng

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
不受...限制的情况下


Explanation:
FYI

Lian Pang
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us: the act of officially stating that a law or rule no longer needs to be obeyed
4 hrs

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
作为......的例外


Explanation:
全句可理解为:各方明确同意,作为适用的国内法律的例外,本合同受意大利法律的管辖。

这是英语法律正式文件中常见的用法,Derogation指的是和文件规定“相违背”、“不符合”或者“例外”的地方。--------FYI


    https://bbs.hcbbs.com/thread-1420660-1-1.html
Randy Wong
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
克减


Explanation:
https://definitions.uslegal.com/d/derogation-clause/

Derogation is the partial suppression of a law, as opposed to abrogation.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Derogation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 10 hrs (2018-06-12 22:58:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

FYI
Derogation 是否 “指的是和文件规定“相违背”、“不符合”或者“例外”的地方”,值得斟酌。

Derogation is the non-application of a rule or reduction in its stringency, it is different from an exception to a law in that it applies to the law; the "contract is governed by Italian law" 是得予 "derogation from the applicable national law" 的条件 (The parties may not derogate from the national mandatory rules).

“克减”(derogation) 是指减免合同或条约某方面的义务.
http://pkulaw.cn


QHE
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7




Reference comments


38 mins
Reference

Reference information:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_chinese/bus_financial/...

Frank Feng
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3