held on bail

Chinese translation: 羁押待保

00:46 Jul 29, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: held on bail
In addition to the racial disparities in who is held on bail, many people are held on low amounts of bail simply because they are too poor to pay.
“因未交保释金而拘押”吗,谢谢!
George Lee
Chinese translation:羁押待保
Explanation:
供参考

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-07-30 03:04:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在押待保/受押待保

供参考
Selected response from:

tanglsus
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5還押待保
Victor Lau
4审前保释
lotusgrass
3羁押待保
tanglsus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
审前保释


Explanation:
"Held to Bail" means that an accused can be released from jail by posting a bond with the court. This usually takes place when an accused has a trial date set. For some, the court says they have to stay in jail until they come to trial. Those are said to be "held without bail".

Held to bail 指被羁押人可在审前保释(交保后释放),对应的是"held without bail",意思是审前羁押,不得保释。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-29 03:21:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Held on bail"和"held to bail"在这里是一样的,意思是:can be released from jail by posting a bond with the court (交保后可释放)。也就是“在审前可交保释放的人(尚在羁押中)”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-29 03:40:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我认为是这个意思。

lotusgrass
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: 问的是“held on bail”,不是“held to bail”

Asker: 那劳驾评价一下我的翻译“除了对未缴纳保释金尚在羁押中的人有种族不平等对待之外,很多人由于太穷无法支付较低金额的保释金而不能获得保释”,谢谢!


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
還押待保


Explanation:
I agree with the explanations given by replies above, but believe 還押 is better than 羈押 for suspect yet to be tried and should be presumed innocent.

Victor Lau
Hong Kong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
羁押待保


Explanation:
供参考

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-07-30 03:04:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在押待保/受押待保

供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 53




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search