KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law (general)

give somebody the benefit of the doubt

Chinese translation: 把人往好处想


19:07 Mar 10, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: give somebody the benefit of the doubt
They haven't proved beyond reasonable doubt that he has done it, so you must give him the benefit of the doubt.
ying
Chinese translation:把人往好处想
Explanation:
他们除了疑心之外无法证明是他干的,所以你是不可随便断定就是他。

把人往好处想(give someone the benefit of the doubt)

http://edu.sina.com.cn/en/2003-05-21/12171.html
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3把人往好处想
Edward LIU
5姑且信他
Last Hermit
4疑点归于被告matias
1 +3假定他是无辜的
Xiaoping Fu
3按有利于他(被告人)的结果来处理surfish
3(不大相信但仍)承认某人说实话
chica nueva


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
把人往好处想


Explanation:
他们除了疑心之外无法证明是他干的,所以你是不可随便断定就是他。

把人往好处想(give someone the benefit of the doubt)

http://edu.sina.com.cn/en/2003-05-21/12171.html


Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
6 hrs
  -> лл

agree  Jianming Sun
7 hrs
  -> лл

agree  surfish: 无罪推定
10 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
假定他是无辜的


Explanation:
上面 Xianjun 给出的译法是可以接收的。这句话很难直译。意译则可根据语境酌情处理。例如“假定他是无辜的”、“不要对他妄下论断”,等等。

这句话是从西方法制的基本精神中引申出来的。这里的 doubt 不是指“他们”对“他”的怀疑,而是逻辑上可能提出的对他们的指控的疑问。在西方的法律制度中,证明犯罪嫌疑人有罪是控方的责任。控方必须提出无可怀疑的证据,来证明犯罪嫌疑人有罪。如果被告一方对控方的证据提出合理的疑问,那么控方的指控就不能成立,就得宣判被告无罪。就是说,被告方无需证明自己无罪,只需对控方的证据提出合理怀疑,就足获得无罪判决,这就是 the benefit of the doubt。尽管这样比较容易放过坏人,但不容易冤枉好人。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
8 hrs

agree  surfish: “疑罪从无”是现代刑法的一个基本原则。
12 hrs
  -> 完全正确!

agree  Chinoise
1 day15 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
姑且信他


Explanation:
不能用在法律上,但在此可以这样译。

Last Hermit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(不大相信但仍)承认某人说实话


Explanation:
Here is the common meaning:

give someone the benefit of the doubt = to accept that someone is telling the truth, even though you do not necessarily believe them (不大相信但仍)承认某人说实话


chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
疑点归于被告


Explanation:
如果是法律的用词的话。

matias

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
按有利于他(被告人)的结果来处理


Explanation:
疑罪是指司法机关对被告人是否犯罪或罪行轻重难以确证的情况。“疑罪从无”原则是现代刑法“有利被告人”思想的体现,是无罪推定原则的具体内容之一。诉讼过程中,先推定被告人无罪;要证明其犯罪,必须有确实、充分的证据,否则要按有利于被告人的结果来处理。具体到疑罪,则应作出无罪判决。



    Reference: http://www.yfzs.gov.cn/gb/info/fzps/2004-02/13/1107343739.ht...
surfish
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16