KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law/Patents

due diligence

Chinese translation: 適當之關注


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:due diligence
Chinese translation:適當之關注

02:31 Dec 27, 2001
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: due diligence
In a contract in which a company solicits IT service from a vendor.
Amy Cheung
相當注意;應有的注意
Explanation:
DUE; just, proper, sufficient, reasonable.
DILLIGENCE: attentiveness, care. The attention and care required of a person in a given situation and in the opposite of negligence.
(See Black's Law Dictionary.)

Due dilligence is, therefore, the degree of care which a person is required to take in a specific circumstance in order to avoid possible damage to himself and other persons. In besiness contracts, the term is widely used to require that one of the parties exercise due care to take into account possible risks and is generally translated into 相當的注意 or 應有的注意.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 14:45:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a legal term and should be translated into an equivalent or close Chinese legal term, especially when it is used in a contract. Ref. 彭金瑞等《簡明英漢法律詞典》(北京商務印書館);陳公綽《英漢法律政治經濟辭典》;日本有斐閣《英米法辭典》(適當之注意)。
Selected response from:

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you for the clear explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5谨慎处理/恪尽职责
jinshi
5相當注意;應有的注意Raymond Chu
4尽职审查
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
尽职审查


Explanation:
This is a legal term in financial fields. It means to reinvestigate for one's (a party in a contract) own resposibility in this deal.
There are many different translations out there. I just mention a few of them:
“尽职调查”、“审慎核查”、“应予努力”、“确当注意”、“应有注意”。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
相當注意;應有的注意


Explanation:
DUE; just, proper, sufficient, reasonable.
DILLIGENCE: attentiveness, care. The attention and care required of a person in a given situation and in the opposite of negligence.
(See Black's Law Dictionary.)

Due dilligence is, therefore, the degree of care which a person is required to take in a specific circumstance in order to avoid possible damage to himself and other persons. In besiness contracts, the term is widely used to require that one of the parties exercise due care to take into account possible risks and is generally translated into 相當的注意 or 應有的注意.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 14:45:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a legal term and should be translated into an equivalent or close Chinese legal term, especially when it is used in a contract. Ref. 彭金瑞等《簡明英漢法律詞典》(北京商務印書館);陳公綽《英漢法律政治經濟辭典》;日本有斐閣《英米法辭典》(適當之注意)。

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
Thank you for the clear explanation.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
谨慎处理/恪尽职责


Explanation:
谨慎处理/恪尽职守
中国的中文字典里的解释就是这样。

jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 120