KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law/Patents

member of the profession

Chinese translation: 专门领域的从业人员


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:member of the profession
Chinese translation:专门领域的从业人员
Entered by: Smartrans He

03:22 Jan 22, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / immigration law
English term or phrase: member of the profession
"Professional" means a qualified alien who holds at least a United States baccalaureate degree or a foreign equivalent degree and who is a member of the professions.
shcheong
Singapore
专门领域的从业人员
Explanation:
我认为,"professional" 和 "member of professions" 这两个概念的外延是一样的,内涵有所不同。
"professional" 是“专业人员”,这段文字就是它的定义:一要有学历,二要在本领域从业。
"member of professions" 的含义是:在某一专业领域按照其业务标准、职业道德和法律规范从事活动并以此为职业。
所以,讲通俗一点,所谓"professional"是学这一行的,也是做这一行的。而"member of professions"意义单纯一点,强调“做这一行的”,专门训练是题中应有之意。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5專門職業人員Raymond Chu
4 +1專業人士
Li-chuan Yen
4 +1专业人员
jinshi
4 +1专门领域的从业人员
Xiaoping Fu
4行业成员
Cui zinan


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
專業人士


Explanation:
This is what we would use in Taiwan.

Li-chuan Yen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinexpert
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
专门领域的从业人员


Explanation:
我认为,"professional" 和 "member of professions" 这两个概念的外延是一样的,内涵有所不同。
"professional" 是“专业人员”,这段文字就是它的定义:一要有学历,二要在本领域从业。
"member of professions" 的含义是:在某一专业领域按照其业务标准、职业道德和法律规范从事活动并以此为职业。
所以,讲通俗一点,所谓"professional"是学这一行的,也是做这一行的。而"member of professions"意义单纯一点,强调“做这一行的”,专门训练是题中应有之意。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chooi
21 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
专业人员


Explanation:
This shall be more convenient to understand and express.

jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  proyang: This is the simplest and understandable answer.
1 day 6 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
行业成员


Explanation:
这里profession译为"行业"比较妥当。


    Reference: http://www.ec-translation.com
Cui zinan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 15

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
專門職業人員


Explanation:
In translating law, we say 專門職業 instead of 專業 for clarity and precision. This is the term in all statutes. In statutes, the formal term for "member" is 人員, not the polite expression 人士.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 107