KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law/Patents

makes no representations or warranties with respect to

Chinese translation: 对...不作任何陈述或担保(保证)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:makes no representations or warranties with respect to
Chinese translation:对...不作任何陈述或担保(保证)
Entered by: Libin PhD

14:40 Feb 25, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: makes no representations or warranties with respect to
Ci Technologies Pty Limited makes no representations or warranties with respect to the contents or use of this brochure and, to the extent permitted by law, expressly limits its liability for breach of any warranty that may be implied to the replacement of this manual with another.
Cui zinan
对...不作任何陈述或担保(保证)
Explanation:
对...不作任何陈述或保证(担保)

对这本小册子的内容或使用不作任何陈述或担保,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 15:15:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ci Technologies Pty Limited 对这本小册子的内容或使用不作任何陈述或担保,且在法律允许的范围内,将可能因违反任何默示保证之责任,明确限制为对本手册予以更换。
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1对于......不作任何承当和保证
Xiaoping Fu
5对...不作任何声明和保证RBWW
4 +1对...不作任何陈述或担保(保证)Libin PhD
4对此不作合约性陈述或担保Brian Lin


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
对...不作任何陈述或担保(保证)


Explanation:
对...不作任何陈述或保证(担保)

对这本小册子的内容或使用不作任何陈述或担保,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 15:15:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ci Technologies Pty Limited 对这本小册子的内容或使用不作任何陈述或担保,且在法律允许的范围内,将可能因违反任何默示保证之责任,明确限制为对本手册予以更换。

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yang JS: Absolutely agree with you
1 hr
  -> Thanks, YangJS, for your strong support.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
对...不作任何声明和保证


Explanation:
representation在法律术语里,是“声明”的意思。"Ci Technologies Pty Limited 对本手册的内容或其使用不作任何声明或保证..."

RBWW
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
对于......不作任何承当和保证


Explanation:
这段话中大部分是广泛使用的法律套语。"representation" 一词较难翻译。很多人译为“陈述”、“说明”或“声明”。我觉得都不甚妥当,因为与后面所说的内容在逻辑上和语义上都不协调。譬如说,“对于小册子的内容不作任何陈述”,究竟是什么意思,很费解,如果用“声明”就更不知所云。
我理解"representation" 在这里是“代表”、“代理”、“担戴”、“承担”的意思。譬如网站的站主对转载的内容不作任何承当,意味着不承担它所带来的任何法律责任。
所以我建议意味:“对于......不作任何承当和保证”

不过,从来未见过有人这样译,所以不能作为专业意见,仅供参考。 I make no representations or warranties with respect to what have been said above.:-+)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 16:48:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But I still cannot deny my liability for the typos I have made.
“承当和保证”should be“承当或保证”。
“我建议意味”should be“我建议译为”。
I have to say, sorry.

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dalelee28
1 day10 hrs

3044 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
对此不作合约性陈述或担保


Explanation:
Representation:
A statement of fact made by one party in order to induce another party to enter into a contract.

Brian Lin
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese