KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law/Patents

without reference to its choice of law principles

Chinese translation: 法律衝突原則;法律適用原則


09:51 Mar 19, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: without reference to its choice of law principles
This Agreement shall be governed by the laws of the United States and the State of New York City without reference to its choice of law principles.
shcheong
Singapore
Chinese translation:法律衝突原則;法律適用原則
Explanation:
The is what is called a "choice of law clause" commonly incorporated in English contracts. In Anglo-American law, the term "choice of law principle ﹝法律適用原則﹞" is sometimtes referred to as "conflicts of law principle ﹝法律衝突原則﹞," whereby the court determines what law governs the dispute when the laws of two or more jurisdictions are in conflict with each other. In international private law, the choice is between the laws of two or more nations, and is in the area of 國際私法. In United States, the choice is mostly between the laws of different states, and can be translated into 法律適用.

In this clause, parties have explicitly agreed that the U.S. laws and the New York State laws will govern disputes arising out of the agreement and have excluded the applicability of laws of other nations and other states.

The sentence may be translated into: 本協議 ﹝合同﹞ 適用美國法律及紐約州法律﹝or 受美國法律及紐約州法律約束﹞,不論其
法律衝突原則﹝or 法律適用原則﹞如何規定。
Selected response from:

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2法律衝突原則;法律適用原則Raymond Chu
4无需引证其法理依据
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
无需引证其法理依据


Explanation:
无需引证其法理依据

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
法律衝突原則;法律適用原則


Explanation:
The is what is called a "choice of law clause" commonly incorporated in English contracts. In Anglo-American law, the term "choice of law principle ﹝法律適用原則﹞" is sometimtes referred to as "conflicts of law principle ﹝法律衝突原則﹞," whereby the court determines what law governs the dispute when the laws of two or more jurisdictions are in conflict with each other. In international private law, the choice is between the laws of two or more nations, and is in the area of 國際私法. In United States, the choice is mostly between the laws of different states, and can be translated into 法律適用.

In this clause, parties have explicitly agreed that the U.S. laws and the New York State laws will govern disputes arising out of the agreement and have excluded the applicability of laws of other nations and other states.

The sentence may be translated into: 本協議 ﹝合同﹞ 適用美國法律及紐約州法律﹝or 受美國法律及紐約州法律約束﹞,不論其
法律衝突原則﹝or 法律適用原則﹞如何規定。

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yang JS
9 mins

agree  Sunshine Wang
2 hrs