KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law/Patents

not based on the personal observation of a named person

Chinese translation: 并非(不是)基于一位已被指明姓名的人士在所注明的时间和地点发表的个人意见。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:not based on the personal observation of a named person
Chinese translation:并非(不是)基于一位已被指明姓名的人士在所注明的时间和地点发表的个人意见。
Entered by: Libin PhD

07:52 Mar 20, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: not based on the personal observation of a named person
not based on the personal observation of a named person with the time and place of the observation noted.
shcheong
Singapore
并非(不是)基于一位已被指明姓名的人士在所注明的时间和地点发表的个人意见。
Explanation:
并非(不是)基于一位已被指明姓名的人士在所注明的时间和地点发表的个人意见。

这里的意见,也可以是观点或看法等同义词。直接用观察似乎不合适。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 20:21:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里的意见、看法和观点的意思是:(观察后的)意见、看法或观点

请见现代英汉综合大词典:

1. 注意; 监视; 观察[测]
2. 观察力
3. [常用复]观察[测]资料; 观察值
4. (观察后发表的)言论, 意见; 短评
5. (观察所得的)知识; 经验
6. 执行, 遵守
7. 视野; 能见度
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2并非(不是)基于一位已被指明姓名的人士在所注明的时间和地点发表的个人意见。Libin PhD
4并不根据指定人员个人观测到的情况,虽然此观测指明有时间、地点。hjl
4不是以有名有姓的个人的亲身观察为基础的
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
并非(不是)基于一位已被指明姓名的人士在所注明的时间和地点发表的个人意见。


Explanation:
并非(不是)基于一位已被指明姓名的人士在所注明的时间和地点发表的个人意见。

这里的意见,也可以是观点或看法等同义词。直接用观察似乎不合适。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 20:21:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里的意见、看法和观点的意思是:(观察后的)意见、看法或观点

请见现代英汉综合大词典:

1. 注意; 监视; 观察[测]
2. 观察力
3. [常用复]观察[测]资料; 观察值
4. (观察后发表的)言论, 意见; 短评
5. (观察所得的)知识; 经验
6. 执行, 遵守
7. 视野; 能见度

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zwcorp: agree, the right meaning, but a little longer
13 days

agree  mint
13 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
不是以有名有姓的个人的亲身观察为基础的


Explanation:
不是以注明时间地点的、有名有姓的个人的亲身观察为基础的

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 11:46:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


This is a repply to bin shou:

You might be right. What we can do with the uncompleted sentence is just a guess. But What I observed in this fragment is something like a description of conditions of an experiment based on people\'s observations. If an observation doesn’t have a time, a place and the name of the person conducted the observation recorded, its validity might be suspended.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 12:10:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


是“观察”还是“意见”?

我是所以倾向于把 \"observation\" 理解为“观察”,是因为只有对“观察”来说,明确的时间、地点才具有特别重要的意义。
在 \"observation\" 做“意见”解时,是无法明确指出时间和地点的。我们只能指出意见发表的时间,却不能精确地指出意见形成的时间和地点。而且,一个意见可以多次发表。时间和地点不是唯一的。而这句话显然是在谈论这个 \"observation\" 的 \" identity\" 和 \"validity\",所以,时间和地点应该是唯一的。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 16:41:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bin Li,

我们俩在这里的讨论,大半是基于不完整的文句的揣测。我想 shcheong 之所以提出这样的问题,大概是因为上下文不充足。

这种讨论还是有意思的,我们在翻译中都少不了做这样的揣测。

我们的分歧不在于词义的辨析,而在于对语境的不同猜测。我之所以猜测这里是讲科学的、客观的“观察”,是因为它的基本结构是:基于 \"observation\" 的...,并特别提到了注明时间地点和人名的问题。就现有的上下文,我只能这样猜测。

也许 shcheong 早已胸有成竹。那么我们的讨论就权当聊天吧,大家也能从中受益。你觉得呢?



Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bin zhou: I think in this uncompleted sentence the verb "name" means to "appoint". 并非根据一位被指派得人的有时间、有地点的个人观察
1 hr
  -> You might be right. What we can do with the uncompleted sentence is just a guess. But What I observed in this fragment is something like a description of conditions of an experiment based on people's observations. If an observation doesn’t have a time, a

agree  jshuang
1 day4 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
并不根据指定人员个人观测到的情况,虽然此观测指明有时间、地点。


Explanation:
I guess the situation is to determine sth. The person was named and his observation noted with time and place. But the personal observation can only be refered and can't depend on, maybe there are many other facts must be taken into consideration.

hjl
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 20