KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law/Patents

courtesy copies are appreciated.

Chinese translation: 抄送 (件)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:courtesy copies
Chinese translation:抄送 (件)
Entered by: Denyce Seow

13:17 Dec 7, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: courtesy copies are appreciated.
courtesy copies are appreciated.
Xiang Ding
CC 抄送 (件)
Explanation:
The "courtesy copy" I know is the CC you find in your email. This CC is known as "carbon copy" or "courtesy copy". See
1. http://www.compuserve.com/faq/faq0313.htm

2. http://www.library.tmc.edu/staff/training/eudora/eudora8.htm

Courtesy copy (CC): 抄送 (件)

Reference: 英汉网络和通信技术辞典

At first, when I hear "courtesy copies", I thought it might be "free copies"... But after I did some checking... I thought CC might be what you are looking for. I don't know if it fits into your context here.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 05:27:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you go to Google and type in \"courtesy copies\", you will see that \"courtesy copies\" refer to \"free copies\" or simply \"copies\". As for the CC = coutesy copies or carbon copies, my stand is that it stands for both. \"Carbon copies\" is the most common term known to all and personally, I have known CC as \"carbon copies\" as long as I know how to operate a computer. Now, I learnt that CC is also \"courtesy copies\". I believe my Microsoft dictionary can\'t be giving me wrong information in this case. :)

I definitely agree that \"courtesy copies\" might mean \"free copies\". As I have said in my original answer, I did suspect it to be. It really depends on your context now.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 05:28:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: \"... as long as I have known how to operate a computer...\"
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3CC 抄送 (件)
Denyce Seow
5 +1请抄送,谢谢;请提供免费品,谢谢!
clearwater
3 +1complimentary = 免费的;赠送的
chica nueva


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
CC 抄送 (件)


Explanation:
The "courtesy copy" I know is the CC you find in your email. This CC is known as "carbon copy" or "courtesy copy". See
1. http://www.compuserve.com/faq/faq0313.htm

2. http://www.library.tmc.edu/staff/training/eudora/eudora8.htm

Courtesy copy (CC): 抄送 (件)

Reference: 英汉网络和通信技术辞典

At first, when I hear "courtesy copies", I thought it might be "free copies"... But after I did some checking... I thought CC might be what you are looking for. I don't know if it fits into your context here.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 05:27:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you go to Google and type in \"courtesy copies\", you will see that \"courtesy copies\" refer to \"free copies\" or simply \"copies\". As for the CC = coutesy copies or carbon copies, my stand is that it stands for both. \"Carbon copies\" is the most common term known to all and personally, I have known CC as \"carbon copies\" as long as I know how to operate a computer. Now, I learnt that CC is also \"courtesy copies\". I believe my Microsoft dictionary can\'t be giving me wrong information in this case. :)

I definitely agree that \"courtesy copies\" might mean \"free copies\". As I have said in my original answer, I did suspect it to be. It really depends on your context now.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 05:28:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: \"... as long as I have known how to operate a computer...\"

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HymnLau
28 mins

neutral  chica nueva: cc (copies) = abbreviation for carbon copy, written at the end of a business letter or in an email before the names of the people who will receive a copy. Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary. C.C.,c.c.= carbon copy Collins Concise English Dictionary
3 hrs
  -> CC means "carbon copy" or "courtesy copy". Please refer to my link given. At first, I thought CC is "carbon copy" too but my MICROSOFT dictionary says it is "courtesy copy" too.

agree  Kevin Yang: 请提供免费副本。
7 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complimentary = 免费的;赠送的


Explanation:
Not sure if this is it. Hotels sometimes provide 'courtesy vehicles', I think, to meet guests at the airport. A courtesy copy of a publication might be for the purposes of allowing the patent office to read/view/listen to it, or archive it.

complimentary = given free 免费的 eg He gave me some complimentary tickets for the theatre. 他给了我几张赠送的戏票.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang: 请提供免费副本。
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
请抄送,谢谢;请提供免费品,谢谢!


Explanation:
1、请抄送,谢谢;
按《最新英汉计算机词汇》解释:
courtesy copy:[cc](电子邮件)抄送件;副本
2、请提供免费品,谢谢!
courtesy: free of charge。
注意:appreciate的意思应当有所体现,故而试译成“谢谢”,相当于“承蒙...不胜感激”之意。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 23:37:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:免费品->免费副本

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxzhongren
9 hrs