KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law/Patents

Will or Instrument of Trust

Chinese translation: 遗嘱


01:57 Dec 23, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Power of Attorney
English term or phrase: Will or Instrument of Trust
In exercise of the powers contained in Section 31 of the Trustee Act 1956, I delegate to my Attorney the exercise and execution of all the trusts powers and discretions for the time being vested in me as trustee under any Will or Instrument of Trust whereof I may be the Trustee or one of the Trustees.

My question:
(Will or Instrument) of Trust? or (Will) or (Instrument of Trust)?

What is the meaning of "Will" in this context?
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Chinese translation:遗嘱
Explanation:
It should be read: (Will) or (Instrument of Trust)
Selected response from:

Zhoudan
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3遗嘱
Kevin Yang
4 +3遗嘱Zhoudan
5意愿
Danbing HE
2 +2遗嘱或者书面委托(信托)
HymnLau


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
will or instrument of trust
意愿


Explanation:
当事人(委托人)的意愿或意旨

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
will or instrument of trust
遗嘱


Explanation:
It should be read: (Will) or (Instrument of Trust)

Zhoudan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang: Oooops, yours got here before mine.
3 mins

agree  isahuang
19 mins

agree  Denyce Seow
2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
will or instrument of trust
遗嘱


Explanation:
这里的Will是大写,与Instrument of Trust并列,指的是一种法律文件,通常翻译成“遗嘱”或“遗书”。


Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HymnLau: Oooops, yours got here before mine. :-))))
3 mins

agree  isahuang
18 mins

agree  Denyce Seow: Actually, "will" and "instrument of trust" are two different entities.
2 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
遗嘱或者书面委托(信托)


Explanation:
Will or (instrument of trust)

HymnLau
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang: 委托书. We had a chain crash today!
4 mins

agree  Denyce Seow: "Instrument of Trust" can be 信托文书 too :))
2 hrs