KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law: Taxation & Customs

quality bank

Chinese translation: 以石油的质量为基准而进行资金调整的系统


02:16 Nov 30, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: quality bank
"I was generally familiar with the concept of a quality bank and how quality banks are used in the petroleum industry."
The sentence is where the term comes from. What does it actually mean and how to translate it into Chinese? Thank you.
Haiyan Yin
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:以石油的质量为基准而进行资金调整的系统
Explanation:
在石油行业,quality bank可指以石油的质量为基准而进行资金调整的系统,可参考 http://elibrary.ferc.gov/idmws/common/opennat.asp?fileID=966...

The TAPS Quality Bank is a system for making monetary adjustments among shippers
on TAPS for the differing qualities of petroleum shipped on TAPS.2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-30 03:44:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在原句中,quality bank可翻译为"以质量为基准进行资金调整的系统"
Selected response from:

Helen Li
Singapore
Grading comment
Thank you. It is very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1以石油的质量为基准而进行资金调整的系统
Helen Li
5优质银行
clearwater


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
优质银行


Explanation:
FYI

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
以石油的质量为基准而进行资金调整的系统


Explanation:
在石油行业,quality bank可指以石油的质量为基准而进行资金调整的系统,可参考 http://elibrary.ferc.gov/idmws/common/opennat.asp?fileID=966...

The TAPS Quality Bank is a system for making monetary adjustments among shippers
on TAPS for the differing qualities of petroleum shipped on TAPS.2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-30 03:44:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在原句中,quality bank可翻译为"以质量为基准进行资金调整的系统"

Helen Li
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. It is very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Da Best
1 day3 hrs